🐻⬇️🏀

Royce Chadwick

← Teams

Coach Rating

-0.12 Rating
#238 National Rank
NCAAW League
2024-2025 As of Season

Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.

Career season coverage is unconfirmed.

Game-Derived Season Summary

324-306 Verified Record
51.4% Win Pct
21 Verified Seasons
630 Verified Games

Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.

Season-by-Season

Season Team Record Win % PPG DPPG Margin Elo Pyth AdjO AdjD League Actions
2024-2025 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 15-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference
46.9% 61.2 58.4 +2.8 779 (#285) 20.0% (#251)
Adjusted Efficiency
56.4 (#236) 62.9 (#236) NCAAW View →
2023-2024 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 23-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference
71.9% 66.8 57.9 +8.9 1082 (#113) 48.9% (#170)
Adjusted Efficiency
62.0 (#167) 62.9 (#167) NCAAW View →
2022-2023 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 19-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference
61.3% 61.7 56.4 +5.3 904 (#217) 31.2% (#226)
Adjusted Efficiency
57.5 (#214) 61.2 (#214) NCAAW View →
2021-2022 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 19-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference
65.5% 63.6 57.4 +6.2 912 (#211) 24.4% (#246)
Adjusted Efficiency
56.2 (#247) 62.8 (#247) NCAAW View →
2020-2021 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 6-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference
31.6% 58.5 66.2 -7.7 807 (#268) 4.0% (#316)
Adjusted Efficiency
50.5 (#318) 68.4 (#318) NCAAW View →
2019-2020 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 23-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference
76.7% 61.4 55.6 +5.8 1129 (#114) 39.1% (#197)
Adjusted Efficiency
55.7 (#191) 57.8 (#191) NCAAW View →
2018-2019 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 17-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference
51.5% 62.7 59.8 +2.9 827 (#255) 17.5% (#254)
Adjusted Efficiency
55.1 (#262) 63.7 (#262) NCAAW View →
2017-2018 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 19-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference
61.3% 62.1 57.4 +4.7 851 (#235) 18.3% (#258)
Adjusted Efficiency
55.6 (#252) 63.0 (#252) NCAAW View →
2016-2017 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 14-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference
43.8% 60.7 61.4 -0.7 777 (#275) 11.5% (#289)
Adjusted Efficiency
54.1 (#285) 64.5 (#285) NCAAW View →
2015-2016 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 9-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference
31.0% 59.2 65.0 -5.8 676 (#310) 6.8% (#309)
Adjusted Efficiency
53.7 (#310) 67.8 (#310) NCAAW View →
2014-2015 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 16-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference
53.3% 60.8 57.1 +3.7 843 (#255) 24.1% (#244)
Adjusted Efficiency
53.9 (#240) 59.9 (#240) NCAAW View →
2013-2014 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 18-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference
60.0% 67.3 63.6 +3.7 940 (#200) 31.5% (#212)
Adjusted Efficiency
62.2 (#212) 66.4 (#212) NCAAW View →
2012-2013 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 4-25
Coaching record · Sports Reference
13.8% 49.7 64.0 -14.3 653 (#321) 3.0% (#332)
Adjusted Efficiency
46.7 (#332) 63.6 (#332) NCAAW View →
2011-2012 Marshall Thundering Herd 16-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference
53.3% 59.5 56.1 +3.4 955 (#182) 53.2% (#148)
Adjusted Efficiency
57.6 (#152) 57.1 (#152) NCAAW View →
2010-2011 Marshall Thundering Herd 9-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference
30.0% 53.2 63.7 -10.5 898 (#227) 13.5% (#266)
Adjusted Efficiency
51.1 (#264) 60.4 (#264) NCAAW View →
2009-2010 Marshall Thundering Herd 14-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference
46.7% 60.1 62.5 -2.4 888 (#250) 40.6% (#188)
Adjusted Efficiency
58.2 (#185) 60.3 (#185) NCAAW View →
2008-2009 Marshall Thundering Herd 17-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference
53.1% 65.3 64.2 +1.1 1030 (#149) 53.2% (#155)
Adjusted Efficiency
61.8 (#159) 61.5 (#159) NCAAW View →
2007-2008 Marshall Thundering Herd 17-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference
51.5% 68.0 68.1 -0.1 1028 (#152) 56.1% (#143)
Adjusted Efficiency
65.8 (#134) 63.8 (#134) NCAAW View →
2006-2007 Marshall Thundering Herd 15-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference
50.0% 63.2 64.9 -1.7 909 (#209) 40.2% (#183)
Adjusted Efficiency
60.4 (#187) 63.0 (#187) NCAAW View →
2005-2006 Marshall Thundering Herd 15-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference
51.7% 63.3 63.8 -0.5 965 (#180) 37.6% (#191)
Adjusted Efficiency
59.5 (#192) 62.3 (#192) NCAAW View →
2004-2005 Marshall Thundering Herd 19-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference
65.5% 70.2 65.2 +5.0 1118 (#89) 61.2% (#124)
Adjusted Efficiency
66.2 (#120) 63.7 (#120) NCAAW View →
2003-2004 Marshall Thundering Herd 18-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference
60.0% - - - 1164 (#90) 40.3% (#240)
Pythagorean
- - NCAAW View →
2002-2003 Marshall Thundering Herd 12-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference
41.4% - - - - - - - NCAAW View →
2001-2002 Marshall Thundering Herd 9-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference
32.1% - - - - - - - NCAAW View →
2000-2001 Stephen F. Austin 26-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference
78.8% - - - - - - - NCAAW View →
1999-2000 Stephen F. Austin 28-4
Coaching record · Sports Reference
87.5% - - - - - - - NCAAW View →
1998-1999 Stephen F. Austin 18-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference
62.1% - - - - - - - NCAAW View →
1997-1998 Stephen F. Austin 25-4
Coaching record · Sports Reference
86.2% - - - - - - - NCAAW View →
1996-1997 Stephen F. Austin 28-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference
84.8% - - - - - - - NCAAW View →
1995-1996 Stephen F. Austin 27-4
Coaching record · Sports Reference
87.1% - - - - - - - NCAAW View →
1994-1995 Stephen F. Austin 22-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference
73.3% - - - - - - - NCAAW View →
1988-1989 Sam Houston Bearkats 13-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference
46.4% - - - - - - - NCAAW View →
1987-1988 Sam Houston Bearkats 18-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference
66.7% - - - - - - - NCAAW View →