Ron Hunter
Coach Rating
0.39
Rating
#6
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
414-283
Verified Record
59.4%
Win Pct
22
Verified Seasons
697
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Tulane |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | 1020 (#127) |
51.9% (#115)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.3 (#187) | 77.1 (#187) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2025-2026 | Tulane |
18-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.5% | 72.4 | 75.5 | -3.1 | 990 (#166) |
43.4% (#189)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.7 (#209) | 74.3 (#209) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2024-2025 | Tulane |
19-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.9% | 74.5 | 70.4 | +4.1 | 1094 (#98) |
57.4% (#131)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.3 (#139) | 69.9 (#139) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2023-2024 | Tulane |
14-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
45.2% | 81.9 | 80.0 | +1.9 | 1010 (#148) |
63.7% (#122)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
81.0 (#128) | 78.2 (#128) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Tulane |
20-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.5% | 79.9 | 77.2 | +2.7 | 1156 (#72) |
70.8% (#100)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
78.8 (#110) | 74.7 (#110) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Tulane |
14-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.3% | 73.1 | 71.7 | +1.4 | 1123 (#79) |
75.0% (#94)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.5 (#95) | 68.4 (#95) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Tulane |
10-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.5% | 63.9 | 66.5 | -2.6 | 1052 (#135) |
56.3% (#139)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.2 (#160) | 65.9 (#160) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Tulane |
12-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.0% | 68.3 | 70.9 | -2.6 | 932 (#210) |
54.3% (#154)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.6 (#175) | 68.8 (#175) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Georgia State |
24-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.6% | 76.4 | 73.3 | +3.1 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
61.3% (#130)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.0 (#136) | 71.3 (#136) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Georgia State |
24-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.6% | 74.7 | 67.3 | +7.4 | 1142 (#91) |
67.9% (#113)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.1 (#109) | 67.6 (#109) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Georgia State |
20-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.6% | 74.0 | 70.1 | +3.9 | 1053 (#136) |
51.7% (#156)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.4 (#157) | 69.7 (#157) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Georgia State |
16-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.3% | 65.7 | 65.0 | +0.7 | 958 (#195) |
45.9% (#182)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.6 (#185) | 65.8 (#185) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Georgia State |
25-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.4% | 71.4 | 62.4 | +9.0 | 1204 (#54) |
76.3% (#81)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.2 (#73) | 61.3 (#73) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Georgia State |
25-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
73.5% | 77.7 | 68.5 | +9.2 | 1228 (#34) |
75.0% (#83)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.1 (#72) | 68.0 (#72) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Georgia State |
15-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.4% | 68.2 | 66.9 | +1.3 | 1001 (#170) |
45.9% (#179)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.8 (#190) | 66.0 (#190) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Georgia State |
22-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.7% | 67.6 | 58.9 | +8.7 | 1135 (#106) |
80.1% (#75)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.5 (#74) | 57.5 (#74) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | IU Indianapolis |
19-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.6% | 71.6 | 69.2 | +2.4 | 978 (#174) |
53.2% (#156)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.0 (#143) | 65.3 (#143) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | IU Indianapolis |
25-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
69.4% | 74.5 | 67.2 | +7.3 | 1109 (#105) |
66.1% (#118)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.3 (#112) | 66.3 (#112) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | IU Indianapolis |
16-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.3% | 65.5 | 63.3 | +2.2 | 899 (#217) |
42.5% (#192)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.1 (#179) | 63.1 (#179) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | IU Indianapolis |
26-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
78.8% | 76.1 | 64.6 | +11.5 | 1094 (#108) |
77.8% (#86)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.6 (#66) | 62.5 (#66) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | IU Indianapolis |
15-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 68.6 | 67.8 | +0.8 | 889 (#217) |
45.1% (#165)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.8 (#183) | 67.5 (#183) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | IU Indianapolis |
19-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.5% | 69.8 | 66.7 | +3.1 | 937 (#202) |
42.3% (#179)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.1 (#179) | 65.5 (#179) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 | IU Indianapolis |
16-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.2% | 71.3 | 68.7 | +2.6 | 966 (#189) |
52.8% (#153)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.4 (#147) | 66.5 (#147) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 | IU Indianapolis |
21-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.6% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2002-2003 | IU Indianapolis |
20-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.8% | - | - | - | 1063 (#120) |
44.1% (#179)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.1 (#179) | 69.0 (#179) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2001-2002 | IU Indianapolis |
15-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | - | - | - | 950 (#186) |
45.3% (#171)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.4 (#171) | 72.2 (#171) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2000-2001 | IU Indianapolis |
11-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
37.9% | - | - | - | 841 (#241) |
33.0% (#205)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.8 (#206) | 69.5 (#206) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1999-2000 | IU Indianapolis |
7-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
25.0% | - | - | - | 750 (#268) |
16.9% (#260)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
58.4 (#258) | 66.7 (#258) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1998-1999 | IU Indianapolis |
11-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.7% | - | - | - | 753 (#266) |
18.9% (#251)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.3 (#245) | 68.8 (#245) | NCAAM | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-2015 | Georgia State | 1st Round | Xavier | L | 67-75 | - | 2015-03-21 |