Robin Pingeton
Coach Rating
0.40
Rating
#57
National Rank
NCAAW
League
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
372-293
Verified Record
55.9%
Win Pct
21
Verified Seasons
665
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Wisconsin |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | 1293 (#48) | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2025-2026 | Wisconsin |
16-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
47.1% | 67.8 | 71.9 | -4.1 | 1188 (#82) |
87.0% (#72)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.5 (#77) | 62.2 (#77) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2024-2025 | Missouri |
14-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.8% | 68.6 | 67.7 | +0.9 | 1008 (#150) |
90.7% (#61)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.8 (#59) | 58.3 (#59) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2023-2024 | Missouri |
11-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
36.7% | 70.0 | 71.0 | -1.0 | 934 (#196) |
88.7% (#72)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.5 (#75) | 62.1 (#75) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Missouri |
18-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
56.2% | 64.6 | 62.3 | +2.3 | 1058 (#124) |
93.9% (#55)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.0 (#60) | 54.3 (#60) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Missouri |
18-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.1% | 70.5 | 67.5 | +3.0 | 1029 (#131) |
92.0% (#52)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.4 (#56) | 59.4 (#56) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Missouri |
9-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.9% | 73.1 | 69.5 | +3.6 | 1059 (#135) |
92.1% (#45)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.7 (#44) | 60.9 (#44) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Missouri |
9-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
29.0% | 66.5 | 71.5 | -5.0 | 1031 (#150) |
72.6% (#109)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.1 (#112) | 64.1 (#112) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Missouri |
24-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.6% | 65.9 | 58.7 | +7.2 | 1414 (#23) |
96.9% (#25)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.4 (#27) | 50.2 (#27) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Missouri |
24-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.0% | 69.8 | 61.0 | +8.8 | 1373 (#32) |
96.1% (#32)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.2 (#34) | 54.1 (#34) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Missouri |
22-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
66.7% | 66.3 | 62.6 | +3.7 | 1374 (#29) |
94.5% (#40)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.1 (#43) | 54.8 (#43) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Missouri |
22-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.8% | 68.0 | 58.4 | +9.6 | 1279 (#55) |
96.1% (#30)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.6 (#30) | 52.9 (#30) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Missouri |
19-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.6% | 63.4 | 59.4 | +4.0 | 1231 (#67) |
89.8% (#59)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.0 (#63) | 55.1 (#63) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Missouri |
17-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.8% | 69.6 | 65.6 | +4.0 | 1097 (#114) |
87.1% (#63)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.8 (#61) | 60.4 (#61) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Missouri |
17-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.1% | 65.3 | 62.4 | +2.9 | 1079 (#115) |
81.7% (#84)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.1 (#75) | 56.7 (#75) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Missouri |
13-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
41.9% | 61.1 | 63.8 | -2.7 | 1064 (#138) |
84.5% (#77)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.3 (#80) | 56.1 (#80) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Missouri |
13-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
41.9% | 59.4 | 64.7 | -5.3 | 1025 (#151) |
82.3% (#85)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.2 (#95) | 56.3 (#95) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Illinois State |
28-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
77.8% | 69.0 | 60.2 | +8.8 | 1288 (#22) |
90.0% (#64)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.1 (#58) | 56.1 (#58) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Illinois State |
27-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
77.1% | 72.5 | 61.6 | +10.9 | 1295 (#45) |
91.0% (#56)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.8 (#48) | 59.0 (#48) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Illinois State |
26-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
78.8% | 76.9 | 64.3 | +12.6 | 1272 (#51) |
92.6% (#43)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.0 (#35) | 60.3 (#35) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Illinois State |
22-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
66.7% | - | - | - | 1127 (#99) |
78.3% (#88)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.9 (#84) | 62.1 (#84) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Illinois State |
12-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
42.9% | 67.2 | 67.9 | -0.7 | 991 (#163) |
57.8% (#128)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.4 (#124) | 64.9 (#124) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Illinois State |
13-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
41.9% | 68.2 | 70.8 | -2.6 | 1109 (#93) |
61.9% (#123)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.8 (#126) | 64.8 (#126) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Illinois State |
16-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.2% | - | - | - | 922 (#519) |
44.5% (#212)
Pythagorean
|
- | - | NCAAW | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-2019 | Missouri | 1st Round | Drake | W | 77-76 | OT | 2019-03-22 |
| 2016-2017 | Missouri | 1st Round | South Florida | W | 66-64 | - | 2017-03-17 |