Rick Samuels
Coach Rating
-0.03
Rating
#238
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2004-2005
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
12-16
Verified Record
42.9%
Win Pct
1
Verified Seasons
28
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-2005 | Eastern Illinois |
12-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
42.9% | 68.4 | 72.0 | -3.6 | 900 (#247) |
26.1% (#237)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.4 (#245) | 70.9 (#245) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Eastern Illinois |
6-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
22.2% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Eastern Illinois |
14-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.3% | - | - | - | 931 (#193) |
42.6% (#185)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.5 (#180) | 74.5 (#180) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Eastern Illinois |
15-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.4% | - | - | - | 836 (#248) |
26.2% (#242)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.3 (#246) | 75.3 (#246) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2000-2001 | Eastern Illinois |
21-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.7% | - | - | - | 1088 (#107) |
57.1% (#134)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
78.1 (#113) | 75.2 (#113) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1999-2000 | Eastern Illinois |
17-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.6% | - | - | - | 1011 (#146) |
61.0% (#127)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.5 (#112) | 72.8 (#112) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1998-1999 | Eastern Illinois |
13-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
44.8% | - | - | - | 821 (#241) |
29.4% (#208)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.2 (#210) | 72.9 (#210) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1997-1998 | Eastern Illinois |
16-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
59.3% | - | - | - | 919 (#189) |
36.8% (#196)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.7 (#172) | 72.4 (#172) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1996-1997 | Eastern Illinois |
12-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
44.4% | - | - | - | 765 (#255) |
15.4% (#254)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.3 (#258) | 76.9 (#258) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1995-1996 | Eastern Illinois |
13-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.4% | - | - | - | 807 (#242) |
15.1% (#261)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.5 (#265) | 73.0 (#265) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1994-1995 | Eastern Illinois |
16-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.2% | - | - | - | 870 (#206) |
29.1% (#203)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.2 (#200) | 73.4 (#200) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1993-1994 | Eastern Illinois |
12-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
44.4% | - | - | - | 802 (#241) |
21.3% (#245)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.0 (#240) | 73.0 (#240) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1992-1993 | Eastern Illinois |
10-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
37.0% | - | - | - | 864 (#212) |
17.1% (#247)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.8 (#254) | 71.2 (#254) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1991-1992 | Eastern Illinois |
17-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.8% | - | - | - | 1108 (#94) |
44.2% (#164)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.5 (#166) | 67.8 (#166) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1990-1991 | Eastern Illinois |
17-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.6% | - | - | - | 1061 (#118) |
46.2% (#155)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.0 (#160) | 71.1 (#160) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1989-1990 | Eastern Illinois |
10-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
35.7% | - | - | - | 822 (#235) |
30.9% (#202)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.9 (#208) | 73.9 (#208) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1988-1989 | Eastern Illinois |
16-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | - | - | - | 973 (#160) |
51.0% (#146)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.9 (#135) | 76.3 (#135) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1987-1988 | Eastern Illinois |
17-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1986-1987 | Eastern Illinois |
9-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
32.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1985-1986 | Eastern Illinois |
19-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
59.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1984-1985 | Eastern Illinois |
20-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
66.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1983-1984 | Eastern Illinois |
15-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1982-1983 | Eastern Illinois |
13-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
41.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1981-1982 | Eastern Illinois |
14-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1979-1980 | Iowa State |
3-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
33.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |