Rick Majerus
Coach Rating
0.08
Rating
#101
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2011-2012
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
95-69
Verified Record
57.9%
Win Pct
5
Verified Seasons
164
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-2012 | Saint Louis |
26-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
76.5% | 68.7 | 57.6 | +11.1 | 1289 (#33) |
93.9% (#17)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.3 (#19) | 54.6 (#19) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Saint Louis |
12-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
38.7% | 63.0 | 62.4 | +0.6 | 1065 (#126) |
63.8% (#118)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.6 (#128) | 59.2 (#128) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Saint Louis |
23-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.9% | 63.4 | 60.2 | +3.2 | 1142 (#86) |
75.6% (#93)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.7 (#99) | 57.6 (#99) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Saint Louis |
18-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
56.2% | 61.8 | 60.8 | +1.0 | 1045 (#137) |
58.8% (#135)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.5 (#137) | 59.8 (#137) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Saint Louis |
16-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.6% | 60.1 | 61.6 | -1.5 | 1003 (#164) |
50.9% (#160)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.2 (#156) | 58.4 (#156) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Utah |
15-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.0% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
80.1% (#25)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
- | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Utah |
25-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.8% | - | - | - | 1286 (#33) |
86.9% (#42)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.4 (#47) | 57.1 (#47) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Utah |
21-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.0% | - | - | - | 1216 (#56) |
85.7% (#49)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.6 (#51) | 58.2 (#51) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2000-2001 | Utah |
1-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
100.0% | - | - | - | 1163 (#74) |
83.7% (#56)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.5 (#62) | 62.1 (#62) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1999-2000 | Utah |
23-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.9% | - | - | - | 1234 (#46) |
88.5% (#38)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.2 (#39) | 59.5 (#39) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1998-1999 | Utah |
28-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
84.8% | - | - | - | 1447 (#7) |
96.0% (#11)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.7 (#11) | 53.5 (#11) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1997-1998 | Utah |
30-4
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
88.2% | - | - | - | 1549 (#6) |
94.9% (#13)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.6 (#14) | 55.6 (#14) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1996-1997 | Utah |
29-4
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
87.9% | - | - | - | 1482 (#6) |
94.9% (#12)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.2 (#10) | 58.0 (#10) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1995-1996 | Utah |
27-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
79.4% | - | - | - | 1381 (#16) |
95.2% (#9)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.0 (#11) | 58.4 (#11) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1994-1995 | Utah |
28-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
82.4% | - | - | - | 1321 (#22) |
92.3% (#17)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
78.4 (#20) | 64.0 (#20) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1993-1994 | Utah |
14-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | - | - | - | 1090 (#104) |
62.9% (#109)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.6 (#117) | 69.1 (#117) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1992-1993 | Utah |
24-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
77.4% | - | - | - | 1243 (#44) |
89.5% (#23)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.7 (#26) | 65.0 (#26) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1991-1992 | Utah |
24-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.6% | - | - | - | 1202 (#55) |
78.6% (#70)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.1 (#79) | 61.5 (#79) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1990-1991 | Utah |
30-4
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
88.2% | - | - | - | 1352 (#11) |
86.5% (#34)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.2 (#40) | 63.5 (#40) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1989-1990 | Utah |
4-2
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
66.7% | - | - | - | 1030 (#127) |
70.6% (#86)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.5 (#92) | 65.0 (#92) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1988-1989 | Ball State |
29-3
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
90.6% | - | - | - | 1296 (#13) |
84.1% (#44)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.8 (#48) | 60.4 (#48) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1987-1988 | Ball State |
14-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1985-1986 | Marquette Golden |
19-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1984-1985 | Marquette Golden |
20-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1983-1984 | Marquette Golden |
17-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
56.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |