Richie Riley
Coach Rating
0.05
Rating
#144
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
187-134
Verified Record
58.3%
Win Pct
10
Verified Seasons
321
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | South Alabama |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | 800 (#280) |
44.7% (#162)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.7 (#282) | 75.0 (#282) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2025-2026 | South Alabama |
21-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.6% | 74.4 | 70.1 | +4.3 | 918 (#215) |
39.1% (#209)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.7 (#208) | 72.2 (#208) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2024-2025 | South Alabama |
21-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.6% | 72.9 | 64.6 | +8.3 | 988 (#158) |
60.7% (#119)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.3 (#126) | 65.8 (#126) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2023-2024 | South Alabama |
16-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 74.0 | 75.7 | -1.7 | 898 (#217) |
31.7% (#243)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.3 (#249) | 74.8 (#249) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2022-2023 | South Alabama |
19-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.3% | 70.9 | 65.2 | +5.7 | 1077 (#109) |
66.4% (#113)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.3 (#98) | 64.4 (#98) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2021-2022 | South Alabama |
21-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.6% | 71.6 | 64.0 | +7.6 | 939 (#191) |
53.6% (#153)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.9 (#145) | 66.8 (#145) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2020-2021 | South Alabama |
17-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.7% | 74.1 | 70.9 | +3.2 | 956 (#190) |
33.7% (#219)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.1 (#211) | 72.4 (#211) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2019-2020 | South Alabama |
20-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.5% | 71.3 | 67.5 | +3.8 | 1056 (#142) |
51.2% (#166)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.4 (#164) | 67.0 (#164) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 | South Alabama |
17-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 72.9 | 72.5 | +0.4 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
37.0% (#214)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.9 (#221) | 71.4 (#221) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Nicholls |
21-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.6% | 82.5 | 75.3 | +7.2 | 1003 (#173) |
42.0% (#193)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.4 (#184) | 76.4 (#184) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 |
Nicholls State
Unresolved program identity |
21-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2016-2017 | Nicholls |
14-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
45.2% | 74.7 | 79.5 | -4.8 | 786 (#300) |
11.9% (#319)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.3 (#319) | 81.0 (#319) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 |
Nicholls State
Unresolved program identity |
14-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
45.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM |