Rex Walters
Coach Rating
0.04
Rating
#143
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2015-2016
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
159-160
Verified Record
49.8%
Win Pct
10
Verified Seasons
319
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-2016 | San Francisco |
15-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 77.6 | 78.7 | -1.1 | 981 (#180) |
42.0% (#193)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.0 (#207) | 77.8 (#207) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | San Francisco |
14-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.8% | 69.2 | 67.7 | +1.5 | 1065 (#126) |
63.6% (#124)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.8 (#129) | 65.2 (#129) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | San Francisco |
21-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.6% | 74.8 | 71.4 | +3.4 | 1170 (#53) |
73.3% (#89)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.9 (#96) | 67.8 (#96) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | San Francisco |
15-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.4% | 69.7 | 69.1 | +0.6 | 1100 (#108) |
60.1% (#134)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.7 (#135) | 66.6 (#135) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | San Francisco |
20-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.8% | 75.3 | 71.0 | +4.3 | 1088 (#130) |
57.6% (#148)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.1 (#156) | 71.2 (#156) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | San Francisco |
19-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.9% | 70.1 | 70.6 | -0.5 | 1111 (#104) |
55.9% (#146)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.9 (#141) | 67.1 (#141) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | San Francisco |
12-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.0% | 70.5 | 72.9 | -2.4 | 918 (#207) |
35.3% (#218)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.2 (#220) | 69.8 (#220) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | San Francisco |
11-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
36.7% | 67.7 | 70.4 | -2.7 | 804 (#279) |
31.3% (#235)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.6 (#241) | 70.9 (#241) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Florida Atlantic |
15-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
45.5% | 71.7 | 74.1 | -2.4 | 946 (#195) |
31.9% (#220)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.0 (#225) | 73.3 (#225) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Florida Atlantic |
16-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.6% | 74.9 | 78.0 | -3.1 | 958 (#182) |
22.4% (#249)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.8 (#254) | 76.4 (#254) | NCAAM | View → |