Reggie Theus
Coach Rating
-0.09
Rating
#327
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
166-217
Verified Record
43.3%
Win Pct
12
Verified Seasons
383
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Bethune-Cookman |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | 929 (#178) |
38.6% (#154)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.3 (#229) | 70.7 (#229) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2025-2026 | Bethune-Cookman |
17-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.1% | 75.4 | 76.9 | -1.5 | 892 (#233) |
25.2% (#266)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.5 (#284) | 78.2 (#284) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2024-2025 | Bethune-Cookman |
17-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.5% | 68.6 | 72.2 | -3.6 | 825 (#276) |
19.0% (#294)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.8 (#290) | 73.6 (#290) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2023-2024 | Bethune-Cookman |
17-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 72.9 | 72.6 | +0.3 | 801 (#288) |
15.2% (#320)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.3 (#313) | 76.4 (#313) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Bethune-Cookman |
12-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
37.5% | 67.9 | 75.0 | -7.1 | 657 (#342) |
7.6% (#354)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.5 (#354) | 77.7 (#354) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Bethune-Cookman |
9-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
30.0% | 63.4 | 69.5 | -6.1 | 642 (#340) |
9.4% (#339)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.5 (#336) | 72.6 (#336) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Cal State Northridge |
6-24
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
20.0% | 66.1 | 73.5 | -7.4 | 692 (#324) |
11.2% (#326)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.5 (#324) | 74.8 (#324) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Cal State Northridge |
11-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
36.7% | 78.0 | 81.3 | -3.3 | 821 (#276) |
26.5% (#257)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.9 (#281) | 82.2 (#281) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Cal State Northridge |
10-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
33.3% | 71.4 | 75.4 | -4.0 | 829 (#266) |
27.4% (#250)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.4 (#249) | 75.7 (#249) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Cal State Northridge |
9-24
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
27.3% | 65.1 | 70.5 | -5.4 | 845 (#274) |
26.4% (#264)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.5 (#264) | 69.2 (#264) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Cal State Northridge |
17-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.6% | 76.8 | 77.5 | -0.7 | 990 (#185) |
32.9% (#228)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.6 (#221) | 77.1 (#221) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | New Mexico State |
25-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
73.5% | 78.0 | 72.4 | +5.6 | 1199 (#64) |
69.5% (#100)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.1 (#87) | 68.7 (#87) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | New Mexico State |
16-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.3% | 70.2 | 69.8 | +0.4 | 1056 (#126) |
61.9% (#132)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.6 (#131) | 68.0 (#131) | NCAAM | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-2007 | New Mexico State | 1st Round | Texas | L | 67-79 | - | 2007-03-16 |