🐻⬇️🏀

Randy Bennett

← Teams

Coach Rating

0.24 Rating
#32 National Rank
NCAAM League
2026-2027 As of Season

Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.

Career season coverage is unconfirmed.

Game-Derived Season Summary

526-171 Verified Record
75.5% Win Pct
21 Verified Seasons
697 Verified Games

Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.

Season-by-Season

Season Team Record Win % PPG DPPG Margin Elo Pyth AdjO AdjD League Actions
2026-2027 Arizona State 0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference
- - - - 1215 (#67) 63.4% (#100)
Adjusted Efficiency
63.5 (#187) 65.9 (#187) NCAAM View →
2025-2026 Saint Mary's 27-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference
81.8% 77.3 64.5 +12.8 1410 (#15) 93.4% (#27)
Adjusted Efficiency
77.5 (#32) 61.8 (#32) NCAAM View →
2024-2025 Saint Mary's 29-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference
82.9% 72.9 61.1 +11.8 1437 (#10) 94.5% (#25)
Adjusted Efficiency
71.4 (#30) 55.9 (#30) NCAAM View →
2023-2024 Saint Mary's 26-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference
76.5% 74.0 59.2 +14.8 1369 (#9) 94.2% (#16)
Adjusted Efficiency
72.2 (#18) 57.5 (#18) NCAAM View →
2022-2023 Saint Mary's 27-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference
77.1% 70.7 60.1 +10.6 1360 (#13) 94.1% (#10)
Adjusted Efficiency
69.9 (#12) 54.8 (#12) NCAAM View →
2021-2022 Saint Mary's 26-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference
76.5% 69.7 60.6 +9.1 1316 (#13) 91.5% (#22)
Adjusted Efficiency
69.9 (#21) 56.5 (#21) NCAAM View →
2020-2021 Saint Mary's 14-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference
58.3% 64.3 62.6 +1.7 1242 (#52) 79.1% (#75)
Adjusted Efficiency
64.0 (#88) 57.5 (#88) NCAAM View →
2019-2020 Saint Mary's 26-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference
76.5% 75.3 66.9 +8.4 1359 (#21) 87.3% (#48)
Adjusted Efficiency
73.5 (#43) 63.1 (#43) NCAAM View →
2018-2019 Saint Mary's 22-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference
64.7% 72.4 64.3 +8.1 Data withheld: source-integrity hold 89.5% (#39)
Adjusted Efficiency
72.0 (#41) 60.8 (#41) NCAAM View →
2017-2018 Saint Mary's 30-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference
83.3% 77.0 64.5 +12.5 1332 (#26) 89.4% (#33)
Adjusted Efficiency
76.3 (#38) 64.6 (#38) NCAAM View →
2016-2017 Saint Mary's 29-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference
85.3% 72.0 57.5 +14.5 1425 (#14) 95.3% (#17)
Adjusted Efficiency
72.0 (#26) 56.4 (#26) NCAAM View →
2015-2016 Saint Mary's 29-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference
82.9% 73.6 60.9 +12.7 1314 (#29) 90.7% (#33)
Adjusted Efficiency
72.1 (#36) 59.9 (#36) NCAAM View →
2014-2015 Saint Mary's 21-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference
67.7% 69.1 64.0 +5.1 1171 (#66) 80.7% (#69)
Adjusted Efficiency
68.6 (#68) 61.3 (#68) NCAAM View →
2013-2014 Saint Mary's 20-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference
66.7% - - - 1164 (#57) 80.7% (#67)
Adjusted Efficiency
70.3 (#63) 62.1 (#63) NCAAM View →
2012-2013 Saint Mary's 28-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference
80.0% 74.6 62.9 +11.7 1410 (#13) 91.8% (#26)
Adjusted Efficiency
73.7 (#18) 59.9 (#18) NCAAM View →
2011-2012 Saint Mary's 27-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference
81.8% 74.8 62.7 +12.1 1336 (#25) 87.9% (#38)
Adjusted Efficiency
71.3 (#37) 61.0 (#37) NCAAM View →
2010-2011 Saint Mary's 25-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference
73.5% 78.9 66.3 +12.6 1240 (#53) 88.6% (#47)
Adjusted Efficiency
75.9 (#36) 64.3 (#36) NCAAM View →
2009-2010 Saint Mary's 28-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference
82.4% 78.5 66.4 +12.1 1423 (#15) 90.0% (#45)
Adjusted Efficiency
76.8 (#31) 63.4 (#31) NCAAM View →
2008-2009 Saint Mary's 28-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference
80.0% 73.4 64.1 +9.3 1319 (#26) 85.2% (#56)
Adjusted Efficiency
72.6 (#50) 62.5 (#50) NCAAM View →
2007-2008 Saint Mary's 25-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference
78.1% 75.7 63.7 +12.0 1229 (#52) 88.1% (#44)
Adjusted Efficiency
73.6 (#33) 61.9 (#33) NCAAM View →
2006-2007 Saint Mary's 17-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference
53.1% 70.2 65.3 +4.9 1135 (#92) 69.3% (#103)
Adjusted Efficiency
68.4 (#100) 63.6 (#100) NCAAM View →
2005-2006 Saint Mary's 17-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference
58.6% 70.7 66.2 +4.5 1202 (#42) 70.0% (#110)
Adjusted Efficiency
68.4 (#106) 63.9 (#106) NCAAM View →
2004-2005 Saint Mary's 25-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference
73.5% 69.8 64.1 +5.7 1222 (#33) 77.8% (#75)
Adjusted Efficiency
67.7 (#79) 61.5 (#79) NCAAM View →
2003-2004 Saint Mary's 19-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference
61.3% - - - Data withheld: source-integrity hold - - - NCAAM View →
2002-2003 Saint Mary's 15-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference
50.0% - - - 993 (#161) 58.7% (#130)
Adjusted Efficiency
64.1 (#139) 62.5 (#139) NCAAM View →
2001-2002 Saint Mary's 9-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference
31.0% - - - 795 (#257) 31.8% (#219)
Adjusted Efficiency
57.9 (#220) 61.9 (#220) NCAAM View →

NCAA Tournament (1985-present)

Season Team Round Opponent Result Score OT Date
2025-2026 Saint Mary's (CA) First Round Texas A&M L 50-63 2026-03-19
2024-2025 Saint Mary's 1st Round Vanderbilt W 59-56 - 2025-03-21
2023-2024 Saint Mary's 1st Round Grand Canyon L 66-75 - 2024-03-22
2022-2023 Saint Mary's 1st Round Virginia Commonwealth W 63-51 - 2023-03-17
2021-2022 Saint Mary's 1st Round Indiana W 82-53 - 2022-03-17
2016-2017 Saint Mary's 1st Round Virginia Commonwealth W 85-77 - 2017-03-16
2009-2010 Saint Mary's 1st Round Villanova W 75-68 - 2010-03-20
2004-2005 Saint Mary's 1st Round Southern Illinois L 56-65 - 2005-03-18