Perry Watson
Coach Rating
-0.01
Rating
#181
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2007-2008
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
41-51
Verified Record
44.6%
Win Pct
3
Verified Seasons
92
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-2008 | Detroit Mercy |
4-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
28.6% | - | - | - | 826 (#259) |
25.6% (#249)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.2 (#242) | 64.6 (#242) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Detroit Mercy |
11-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
36.7% | 63.8 | 66.7 | -2.9 | 952 (#185) |
46.5% (#159)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.6 (#160) | 63.9 (#160) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Detroit Mercy |
16-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 63.6 | 65.1 | -1.5 | 1005 (#153) |
41.7% (#181)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.4 (#178) | 63.6 (#178) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Detroit Mercy |
14-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.7% | 61.3 | 60.3 | +1.0 | 1035 (#131) |
55.5% (#147)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.1 (#133) | 58.0 (#133) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Detroit Mercy |
19-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.3% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Detroit Mercy |
18-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.0% | - | - | - | 1187 (#65) |
74.4% (#82)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.6 (#72) | 62.7 (#72) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Detroit Mercy |
18-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.1% | - | - | - | 1110 (#83) |
63.7% (#113)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.1 (#102) | 61.3 (#102) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2000-2001 | Detroit Mercy |
25-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.6% | - | - | - | 1221 (#52) |
79.5% (#71)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.8 (#69) | 62.1 (#69) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1999-2000 | Detroit Mercy |
20-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.5% | - | - | - | 1089 (#112) |
65.9% (#111)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.1 (#108) | 64.1 (#108) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1998-1999 | Detroit Mercy |
25-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
80.6% | - | - | - | 1284 (#30) |
82.8% (#55)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.3 (#52) | 54.6 (#52) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1997-1998 | Detroit Mercy |
25-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
80.6% | - | - | - | 1243 (#41) |
84.9% (#45)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.7 (#36) | 62.3 (#36) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1996-1997 | Detroit Mercy |
16-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.2% | - | - | - | 1056 (#114) |
61.0% (#121)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.9 (#109) | 61.7 (#109) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1995-1996 | Detroit Mercy |
18-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.1% | - | - | - | 1089 (#101) |
63.1% (#109)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.8 (#111) | 63.6 (#111) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1994-1995 | Detroit Mercy |
13-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.4% | - | - | - | 1033 (#126) |
49.3% (#153)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.8 (#150) | 68.5 (#150) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1993-1994 | Detroit Mercy |
16-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.2% | - | - | - | 1067 (#122) |
52.7% (#143)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.6 (#146) | 72.3 (#146) | NCAAM | View → |