Oliver Purnell
Coach Rating
0.12
Rating
#83
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2014-2015
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
182-175
Verified Record
51.0%
Win Pct
11
Verified Seasons
357
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-2015 | DePaul |
12-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
37.5% | 69.4 | 73.6 | -4.2 | 922 (#227) |
63.8% (#123)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.0 (#141) | 69.3 (#141) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | DePaul |
12-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
36.4% | 69.4 | 75.4 | -6.0 | 903 (#244) |
55.3% (#148)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.1 (#167) | 70.9 (#167) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | DePaul |
11-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
34.4% | 71.4 | 75.3 | -3.9 | 950 (#202) |
59.1% (#139)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.2 (#158) | 72.9 (#158) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | DePaul |
12-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
38.7% | 74.1 | 76.7 | -2.6 | 1013 (#160) |
60.6% (#137)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.9 (#162) | 74.5 (#162) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | DePaul |
7-24
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
22.6% | 67.9 | 76.7 | -8.8 | 867 (#245) |
46.0% (#177)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.9 (#205) | 72.5 (#205) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Clemson |
21-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.6% | 73.4 | 64.5 | +8.9 | 1273 (#48) |
94.2% (#17)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.8 (#17) | 59.7 (#17) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Clemson |
23-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.9% | 78.3 | 68.0 | +10.3 | 1270 (#43) |
93.8% (#19)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
78.0 (#20) | 63.6 (#20) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Clemson |
24-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.6% | 79.2 | 69.8 | +9.4 | 1323 (#25) |
94.9% (#14)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
78.1 (#14) | 62.5 (#14) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Clemson |
25-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
69.4% | 73.2 | 65.7 | +7.5 | 1265 (#38) |
93.0% (#27)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.2 (#24) | 59.8 (#24) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Clemson |
19-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
59.4% | 74.3 | 67.9 | +6.4 | 1159 (#70) |
84.8% (#58)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.5 (#47) | 63.9 (#47) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Clemson |
16-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 71.7 | 69.3 | +2.4 | 1071 (#108) |
86.5% (#42)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.1 (#48) | 62.8 (#48) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Clemson |
10-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
35.7% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
44.0% (#69)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
- | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Dayton |
24-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
80.0% | - | - | - | 1334 (#21) |
87.0% (#40)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.7 (#49) | 64.5 (#49) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Dayton |
21-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.6% | - | - | - | 1213 (#58) |
89.8% (#37)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.7 (#37) | 62.1 (#37) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2000-2001 | Dayton |
21-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.8% | - | - | - | 1199 (#60) |
82.2% (#66)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.5 (#66) | 63.4 (#66) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1999-2000 | Dayton |
22-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.0% | - | - | - | 1170 (#70) |
83.4% (#50)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.6 (#47) | 62.4 (#47) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1998-1999 | Dayton |
11-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
39.3% | - | - | - | 982 (#161) |
71.4% (#98)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.0 (#107) | 65.1 (#107) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1997-1998 | Dayton |
21-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.6% | - | - | - | 1201 (#59) |
80.9% (#63)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.8 (#67) | 67.4 (#67) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1996-1997 | Dayton |
13-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.1% | - | - | - | 1014 (#136) |
64.9% (#109)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.2 (#110) | 66.1 (#110) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1995-1996 | Dayton |
15-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.7% | - | - | - | 943 (#177) |
48.8% (#156)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.2 (#156) | 68.3 (#156) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1994-1995 | Dayton |
7-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
25.9% | - | - | - | 801 (#251) |
27.7% (#207)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.6 (#226) | 74.6 (#226) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1993-1994 | Old Dominion |
21-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.7% | - | - | - | 1159 (#67) |
74.0% (#78)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
81.0 (#69) | 73.6 (#69) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1992-1993 | Old Dominion |
21-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
72.4% | - | - | - | 1152 (#81) |
70.0% (#89)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
81.9 (#86) | 76.2 (#86) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1991-1992 | Old Dominion |
15-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | - | - | - | 1036 (#131) |
39.2% (#175)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.2 (#177) | 77.0 (#177) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1990-1991 | Radford |
22-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.9% | - | - | - | 943 (#182) |
28.1% (#209)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.0 (#208) | 75.2 (#208) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1989-1990 | Radford |
7-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
24.1% | - | - | - | 811 (#240) |
10.4% (#272)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.1 (#273) | 77.5 (#273) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1988-1989 | Radford |
15-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.6% | - | - | - | 802 (#263) |
14.2% (#256)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.3 (#258) | 81.8 (#258) | NCAAM | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-2010 | Clemson | 1st Round | Missouri | L | 78-86 | - | 2010-03-19 |
| 2008-2009 | Clemson | 1st Round | Michigan | L | 59-62 | - | 2009-03-19 |
| 2007-2008 | Clemson | 1st Round | Villanova | L | 69-75 | - | 2008-03-21 |