Niko Medved
Coach Rating
0.07
Rating
#123
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
237-191
Verified Record
55.4%
Win Pct
13
Verified Seasons
428
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Minnesota |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | 1080 (#107) | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2025-2026 | Minnesota |
15-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
45.5% | 69.4 | 68.5 | +0.9 | 1036 (#139) |
80.5% (#77)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.2 (#85) | 63.7 (#85) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2024-2025 | Colorado State |
26-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
72.2% | 75.2 | 67.3 | +7.9 | 1372 (#17) |
89.9% (#46)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.3 (#51) | 64.4 (#51) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2023-2024 | Colorado State |
25-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
69.4% | 75.2 | 67.3 | +7.9 | 1214 (#56) |
88.9% (#42)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.4 (#38) | 63.1 (#38) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Colorado State |
15-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
45.5% | 72.5 | 71.4 | +1.1 | 1018 (#138) |
71.5% (#98)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.8 (#106) | 68.4 (#106) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Colorado State |
25-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
80.6% | 73.4 | 66.0 | +7.4 | 1186 (#49) |
86.3% (#50)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.2 (#53) | 64.2 (#53) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Colorado State |
20-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.4% | 74.0 | 66.8 | +7.2 | 1155 (#90) |
79.3% (#73)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.8 (#76) | 66.1 (#76) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Colorado State |
20-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.5% | 75.5 | 72.1 | +3.4 | 1048 (#145) |
70.7% (#107)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.9 (#101) | 69.6 (#101) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Colorado State |
12-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
37.5% | 74.8 | 75.2 | -0.4 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
52.5% (#157)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.3 (#169) | 72.8 (#169) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Drake |
17-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 73.7 | 73.4 | +0.3 | 970 (#194) |
50.0% (#167)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.5 (#171) | 72.8 (#171) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Furman |
23-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.7% | 74.0 | 66.3 | +7.7 | 1042 (#142) |
59.4% (#124)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.2 (#111) | 66.8 (#111) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Furman |
19-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.3% | 71.1 | 66.7 | +4.4 | 923 (#216) |
42.3% (#192)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.7 (#180) | 67.5 (#180) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Furman |
11-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
33.3% | 63.6 | 68.0 | -4.4 | 762 (#311) |
17.0% (#300)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.7 (#304) | 68.1 (#304) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Furman |
9-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
30.0% | 65.2 | 73.2 | -8.0 | 701 (#342) |
6.2% (#344)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.8 (#342) | 74.4 (#342) | NCAAM | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | Colorado State | 1st Round | Michigan | L | 63-75 | - | 2022-03-17 |