Nate Kilbert
Coach Rating
-0.43
Rating
#339
National Rank
NCAAW
League
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
197-357
Verified Record
35.6%
Win Pct
19
Verified Seasons
554
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Alcorn State |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | 746 (#322) |
18.1% (#340)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
51.2 (#333) | 62.2 (#333) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2025-2026 | Alcorn State |
17-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.8% | 57.5 | 60.3 | -2.8 | 757 (#290) |
7.3% (#311)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
50.4 (#311) | 64.3 (#311) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2024-2025 | Alcorn State |
14-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.8% | 59.6 | 65.3 | -5.7 | 850 (#247) |
6.2% (#318)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
54.9 (#313) | 68.8 (#313) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2023-2024 | Alcorn State |
12-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
37.5% | 54.1 | 63.0 | -8.9 | 811 (#268) |
6.8% (#316)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
50.0 (#315) | 63.6 (#315) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Alcorn State |
12-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
41.4% | 64.1 | 66.4 | -2.3 | 641 (#337) |
7.6% (#311)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
57.1 (#309) | 70.1 (#309) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Alcorn State |
3-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
12.0% | 51.9 | 71.4 | -19.5 | 436 (#356) |
0.1% (#355)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
41.9 (#353) | 67.9 (#353) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Alcorn State |
7-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
35.0% | 58.5 | 67.8 | -9.3 | 697 (#298) |
5.9% (#304)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
55.3 (#302) | 70.7 (#302) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Arkansas-Pine Bluff |
5-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
20.0% | 51.4 | 66.3 | -14.9 | 506 (#345) |
0.4% (#350)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
45.3 (#350) | 72.5 (#350) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Arkansas-Pine Bluff |
8-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
27.6% | 56.8 | 68.4 | -11.6 | 661 (#318) |
1.9% (#341)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
50.2 (#339) | 70.5 (#339) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Arkansas-Pine Bluff |
12-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.0% | 56.5 | 63.8 | -7.3 | 686 (#311) |
3.1% (#330)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
50.7 (#329) | 68.2 (#329) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Arkansas-Pine Bluff |
9-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
30.0% | 58.3 | 70.1 | -11.8 | 585 (#338) |
0.6% (#347)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
50.2 (#347) | 75.7 (#347) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Arkansas-Pine Bluff |
7-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
24.1% | 54.0 | 67.9 | -13.9 | 574 (#337) |
0.9% (#348)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
49.2 (#344) | 71.5 (#344) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Arkansas-Pine Bluff |
3-26
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
10.3% | 58.8 | 72.8 | -14.0 | 501 (#346) |
1.4% (#346)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
52.7 (#345) | 75.5 (#345) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Arkansas-Pine Bluff |
13-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
41.9% | 58.8 | 63.5 | -4.7 | 778 (#283) |
5.1% (#321)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
52.6 (#324) | 67.5 (#324) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Mississippi Valley State |
18-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
56.2% | 64.5 | 61.1 | +3.4 | 992 (#173) |
34.0% (#205)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.9 (#199) | 65.0 (#199) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Mississippi Valley State |
14-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
45.2% | 59.7 | 66.1 | -6.4 | 949 (#193) |
6.3% (#307)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
56.9 (#295) | 69.3 (#295) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Mississippi Valley State |
9-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
31.0% | 59.2 | 68.1 | -8.9 | 818 (#291) |
5.5% (#316)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
56.3 (#314) | 71.0 (#314) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Mississippi Valley State |
13-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.6% | 56.2 | 61.5 | -5.3 | 842 (#247) |
5.5% (#311)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
52.4 (#311) | 66.4 (#311) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Mississippi Valley State |
14-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.7% | 60.8 | 62.1 | -1.3 | 797 (#271) |
4.3% (#316)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
53.0 (#316) | 68.7 (#316) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Mississippi Valley State |
7-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
25.0% | 57.1 | 67.3 | -10.2 | 665 (#311) |
1.5% (#330)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
51.1 (#332) | 72.4 (#332) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Mississippi Valley State |
17-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.7% | - | - | - | 977 (#173) |
12.1% (#277)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
56.0 (#278) | 66.7 (#278) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Mississippi Valley State |
11-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
39.3% | - | - | - | 862 (#249) |
2.7% (#317)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
49.4 (#309) | 65.1 (#309) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Mississippi Valley State |
8-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
27.6% | - | - | - | 650 (#661) |
4.7% (#422)
Pythagorean
|
- | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Mississippi Valley State |
8-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
28.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Mississippi Valley State |
2-25
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
7.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |