Muffet McGraw
Coach Rating
1.02
Rating
#3
National Rank
NCAAW
League
2019-2020
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
429-99
Verified Record
81.2%
Win Pct
15
Verified Seasons
528
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-2020 | Notre Dame |
13-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
41.9% | 64.8 | 68.4 | -3.6 | 1194 (#88) |
84.7% (#75)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.7 (#81) | 60.6 (#81) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Notre Dame |
35-4
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
89.7% | 88.6 | 64.9 | +23.7 | 1751 (#2) |
99.8% (#2)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
91.6 (#2) | 54.1 (#2) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Notre Dame |
35-3
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
92.1% | 85.1 | 67.8 | +17.3 | 1815 (#1) |
99.7% (#5)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
90.4 (#4) | 56.7 (#4) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Notre Dame |
33-4
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
89.2% | 80.1 | 62.3 | +17.8 | 1655 (#4) |
99.6% (#6)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
83.8 (#7) | 52.8 (#7) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Notre Dame |
33-2
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
94.3% | 80.0 | 61.3 | +18.7 | 1708 (#3) |
99.6% (#3)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
83.6 (#4) | 53.5 (#4) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Notre Dame |
36-3
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
92.3% | 79.8 | 59.8 | +20.0 | 1748 (#2) |
99.8% (#2)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
83.1 (#2) | 49.8 (#2) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Notre Dame |
37-1
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
97.4% | 86.1 | 61.6 | +24.5 | 1783 (#2) |
99.9% (#2)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
90.4 (#2) | 52.4 (#2) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Notre Dame |
35-2
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
94.6% | 81.2 | 59.2 | +22.0 | 1728 (#2) |
99.8% (#3)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
83.6 (#3) | 49.0 (#3) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Notre Dame |
35-4
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
89.7% | - | - | - | 1643 (#2) |
99.9% (#3)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
83.5 (#3) | 45.0 (#3) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Notre Dame |
31-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
79.5% | 77.0 | 56.2 | +20.8 | 1537 (#7) |
99.9% (#5)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
82.3 (#5) | 47.8 (#5) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Notre Dame |
29-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
82.9% | 77.2 | 62.3 | +14.9 | 1296 (#19) |
99.2% (#9)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
80.9 (#6) | 54.8 (#6) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Notre Dame |
22-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.0% | 71.5 | 62.3 | +9.2 | 1297 (#44) |
97.8% (#19)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.8 (#16) | 54.9 (#16) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Notre Dame |
25-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
73.5% | 76.2 | 61.6 | +14.6 | 1358 (#28) |
99.1% (#9)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
78.8 (#7) | 52.8 (#7) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Notre Dame |
20-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.5% | 70.1 | 66.1 | +4.0 | 1225 (#56) |
91.5% (#54)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.5 (#46) | 59.1 (#46) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Notre Dame |
18-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.0% | 64.5 | 63.8 | +0.7 | 1190 (#70) |
90.5% (#59)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.3 (#57) | 56.3 (#57) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Notre Dame |
27-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
81.8% | 66.3 | 56.8 | +9.5 | 1244 (#32) |
98.3% (#17)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.5 (#19) | 50.4 (#19) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Notre Dame |
21-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.6% | - | - | - | 1395 (#23) |
94.6% (#8)
Pythagorean
|
- | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Notre Dame |
21-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Notre Dame |
20-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
66.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2000-2001 | Notre Dame |
34-2
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
94.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1999-2000 | Notre Dame |
27-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
84.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1998-1999 | Notre Dame |
26-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
83.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1997-1998 | Notre Dame |
22-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1996-1997 | Notre Dame |
31-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
81.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1995-1996 | Notre Dame |
23-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
74.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1994-1995 | Notre Dame |
21-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1993-1994 | Notre Dame |
22-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1992-1993 | Notre Dame |
15-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1991-1992 | Notre Dame |
14-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
45.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1990-1991 | Notre Dame |
23-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1989-1990 | Notre Dame |
23-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
79.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1988-1989 | Notre Dame |
21-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1987-1988 | Notre Dame |
20-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1986-1987 | Lehigh Mountain Hawks |
17-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1985-1986 | Lehigh Mountain Hawks |
24-4
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
85.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1984-1985 | Lehigh Mountain Hawks |
20-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1983-1984 | Lehigh Mountain Hawks |
13-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
59.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1982-1983 | Lehigh Mountain Hawks |
14-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-2019 | Notre Dame | Elite 8 | Stanford | W | 84-68 | - | 2019-04-01 |
| 2018-2019 | Notre Dame | Sweet 16 | Texas A&M | W | 87-80 | - | 2019-03-30 |
| 2018-2019 | Notre Dame | 2nd Round | Michigan State | W | 91-63 | - | 2019-03-25 |
| 2018-2019 | Notre Dame | 1st Round | Bethune-Cookman | W | 92-50 | - | 2019-03-23 |
| 2017-2018 | Notre Dame | Elite 8 | Oregon | W | 84-74 | - | 2018-03-26 |
| 2017-2018 | Notre Dame | Sweet 16 | Texas A&M | W | 90-84 | - | 2018-03-24 |
| 2017-2018 | Notre Dame | 2nd Round | Villanova | W | 98-72 | - | 2018-03-18 |
| 2017-2018 | Notre Dame | 1st Round | Cal State Northridge | W | 99-81 | - | 2018-03-16 |
| 2016-2017 | Notre Dame | Elite 8 | Stanford | L | 75-76 | - | 2017-03-26 |
| 2016-2017 | Notre Dame | Sweet 16 | Ohio State | W | 99-76 | - | 2017-03-24 |
| 2016-2017 | Notre Dame | 2nd Round | Purdue | W | 88-82 | OT | 2017-03-19 |
| 2016-2017 | Notre Dame | 1st Round | Robert Morris | W | 79-49 | - | 2017-03-17 |
| 2015-2016 | Notre Dame | Sweet 16 | Stanford | L | 84-90 | - | 2016-03-25 |
| 2015-2016 | Notre Dame | 2nd Round | Indiana | W | 87-70 | - | 2016-03-21 |
| 2015-2016 | Notre Dame | 1st Round | North Carolina A&T | W | 95-61 | - | 2016-03-19 |
| 2014-2015 | Notre Dame | Elite 8 | South Carolina | W | 66-65 | - | 2015-04-05 |
| 2014-2015 | Notre Dame | Sweet 16 | Stanford | W | 81-60 | - | 2015-03-27 |
| 2014-2015 | Notre Dame | 2nd Round | DePaul | W | 79-67 | - | 2015-03-22 |
| 2014-2015 | Notre Dame | 1st Round | Montana | W | 77-43 | - | 2015-03-20 |
| 2013-2014 | Notre Dame | Sweet 16 | Baylor | W | 88-69 | - | 2014-03-31 |
| 2013-2014 | Notre Dame | 2nd Round | Oklahoma State | W | 89-72 | - | 2014-03-29 |
| 2013-2014 | Notre Dame | 1st Round | Robert Morris | W | 93-42 | - | 2014-03-22 |
| 2012-2013 | Notre Dame | 2nd Round | Iowa | W | 74-57 | - | 2013-03-26 |
| 2012-2013 | Notre Dame | 1st Round | Tennessee–Martin | W | 97-64 | - | 2013-03-24 |
| 2010-2011 | Notre Dame | Final Four | Texas A&M | L | 70-76 | - | 2011-04-05 |
| 2010-2011 | Notre Dame | Elite 8 | Tennessee | W | 73-59 | - | 2011-03-28 |
| 2010-2011 | Notre Dame | Sweet 16 | Oklahoma | W | 78-53 | - | 2011-03-26 |
| 2010-2011 | Notre Dame | 2nd Round | Temple | W | 77-64 | - | 2011-03-21 |
| 2010-2011 | Notre Dame | 1st Round | Utah | W | 67-54 | - | 2011-03-19 |
| 2009-2010 | Notre Dame | Sweet 16 | Oklahoma | L | 72-77 | OT | 2010-03-28 |
| 2009-2010 | Notre Dame | 2nd Round | Vermont | W | 84-66 | - | 2010-03-23 |
| 2009-2010 | Notre Dame | 1st Round | Cleveland State | W | 86-58 | - | 2010-03-21 |