Milan Brown
Coach Rating
-0.12
Rating
#331
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2014-2015
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
154-184
Verified Record
45.6%
Win Pct
11
Verified Seasons
338
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-2015 | Holy Cross |
14-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.7% | 66.0 | 67.3 | -1.3 | 910 (#238) |
27.6% (#258)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.6 (#242) | 67.0 (#242) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Holy Cross |
20-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.8% | 67.0 | 65.3 | +1.7 | 1000 (#176) |
50.1% (#165)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.3 (#163) | 65.9 (#163) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Holy Cross |
12-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.0% | 61.1 | 64.3 | -3.2 | 773 (#286) |
26.9% (#244)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.7 (#232) | 63.8 (#232) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Holy Cross |
15-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.7% | 65.0 | 66.8 | -1.8 | 888 (#227) |
31.2% (#234)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.4 (#223) | 67.0 (#223) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Holy Cross |
8-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
27.6% | 67.2 | 69.0 | -1.8 | 825 (#266) |
29.6% (#239)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.7 (#235) | 68.8 (#235) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Mount St. Mary's |
16-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.6% | 66.0 | 63.2 | +2.8 | 968 (#189) |
40.6% (#200)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.8 (#196) | 64.5 (#196) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Mount St. Mary's |
19-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.6% | 67.9 | 63.0 | +4.9 | 999 (#163) |
53.7% (#149)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.2 (#138) | 62.7 (#138) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Mount St. Mary's |
19-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.9% | 69.2 | 67.7 | +1.5 | 1059 (#130) |
43.3% (#179)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.6 (#172) | 65.5 (#172) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Mount St. Mary's |
11-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
35.5% | 65.2 | 68.4 | -3.2 | 842 (#251) |
22.3% (#251)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.2 (#234) | 66.8 (#234) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Mount St. Mary's |
13-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.3% | 64.6 | 66.5 | -1.9 | 846 (#263) |
28.4% (#232)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.8 (#246) | 66.0 (#246) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Mount St. Mary's |
7-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
25.9% | 65.4 | 71.7 | -6.3 | 735 (#310) |
10.3% (#303)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.0 (#301) | 71.1 (#301) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Mount St. Mary's |
10-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
34.5% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-2008 | Mount St. Mary's | 1st Round | North Carolina | L | 74-113 | - | 2008-03-21 |