Mike Young
Coach Rating
0.09
Rating
#99
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
400-307
Verified Record
56.6%
Win Pct
22
Verified Seasons
707
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Virginia Tech |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | 1224 (#61) | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2025-2026 | Virginia Tech |
19-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
59.4% | 78.8 | 74.9 | +3.9 | 1154 (#72) |
86.6% (#54)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
80.5 (#56) | 69.7 (#56) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2024-2025 | Virginia Tech |
13-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.6% | 69.2 | 73.2 | -4.0 | 959 (#184) |
56.7% (#135)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.4 (#151) | 68.7 (#151) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2023-2024 | Virginia Tech |
19-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.9% | 74.9 | 71.0 | +3.9 | 1162 (#68) |
86.4% (#56)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
77.2 (#60) | 67.5 (#60) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Virginia Tech |
19-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.9% | 74.1 | 70.1 | +4.0 | 1111 (#94) |
82.6% (#71)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.5 (#80) | 67.1 (#80) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Virginia Tech |
23-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.9% | 70.8 | 62.8 | +8.0 | 1284 (#19) |
92.3% (#21)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.5 (#23) | 59.3 (#23) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Virginia Tech |
15-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.2% | 72.0 | 66.0 | +6.0 | 1218 (#59) |
87.7% (#44)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.6 (#47) | 63.2 (#47) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Virginia Tech |
16-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 68.6 | 66.5 | +2.1 | 1115 (#112) |
78.9% (#81)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.2 (#93) | 63.2 (#93) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Wofford |
30-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
85.7% | 82.3 | 65.6 | +16.7 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
89.9% (#37)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
78.0 (#22) | 64.2 (#22) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Wofford |
21-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.8% | 75.8 | 70.7 | +5.1 | 1118 (#105) |
50.2% (#166)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.4 (#162) | 71.0 (#162) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Wofford |
16-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.5% | 78.6 | 75.1 | +3.5 | 1046 (#140) |
47.9% (#172)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.6 (#159) | 74.0 (#159) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Wofford |
15-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.9% | 71.8 | 71.7 | +0.1 | 1009 (#163) |
36.5% (#213)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.8 (#191) | 70.5 (#191) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Wofford |
28-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
80.0% | 66.6 | 59.7 | +6.9 | 1224 (#49) |
66.7% (#112)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.1 (#112) | 57.4 (#112) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Wofford |
20-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.6% | 66.8 | 62.2 | +4.6 | 1102 (#94) |
37.3% (#208)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.5 (#201) | 62.6 (#201) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Wofford |
13-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.6% | 58.1 | 59.1 | -1.0 | 884 (#235) |
25.5% (#253)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
54.7 (#243) | 59.6 (#243) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Wofford |
19-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.6% | 63.7 | 62.9 | +0.8 | 999 (#170) |
37.9% (#211)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.7 (#202) | 62.7 (#202) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Wofford |
21-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.8% | 73.6 | 68.0 | +5.6 | 1229 (#59) |
69.6% (#100)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.4 (#90) | 66.1 (#90) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Wofford |
26-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
74.3% | 68.8 | 61.0 | +7.8 | 1268 (#51) |
73.9% (#99)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.5 (#94) | 59.8 (#94) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Wofford |
16-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.3% | 68.8 | 69.0 | -0.2 | 1013 (#154) |
28.6% (#248)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.2 (#246) | 69.0 (#246) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Wofford |
16-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 67.1 | 66.8 | +0.3 | 913 (#210) |
32.3% (#217)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.7 (#212) | 67.4 (#212) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Wofford |
10-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
33.3% | 71.0 | 75.2 | -4.2 | 850 (#246) |
21.2% (#260)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.9 (#244) | 74.0 (#244) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Wofford |
11-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
37.9% | 67.1 | 65.8 | +1.3 | 936 (#207) |
24.0% (#262)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.7 (#251) | 68.1 (#251) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Wofford |
14-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 72.9 | 70.0 | +2.9 | 980 (#173) |
27.5% (#232)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.4 (#222) | 71.4 (#222) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Wofford |
9-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
31.0% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Wofford |
14-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.3% | - | - | - | 880 (#220) |
34.8% (#210)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.4 (#199) | 73.2 (#199) | NCAAM | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-2019 | Wofford | 1st Round | Seton Hall | W | 84-68 | - | 2019-03-21 |