Mike Martin
Coach Rating
-0.02
Rating
#231
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2025-2026
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
171-202
Verified Record
45.8%
Win Pct
13
Verified Seasons
373
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | Brown |
9-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
33.3% | 70.4 | 70.1 | +0.3 | 806 (#281) |
20.8% (#285)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.4 (#285) | 73.1 (#285) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2024-2025 | Brown |
14-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.9% | 72.2 | 71.6 | +0.6 | 973 (#173) |
34.8% (#221)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.7 (#217) | 70.9 (#217) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2023-2024 | Brown |
13-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
41.9% | 71.4 | 71.8 | -0.4 | 1022 (#142) |
38.2% (#204)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.0 (#192) | 71.7 (#192) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Brown |
14-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.9% | 69.6 | 69.3 | +0.3 | 962 (#176) |
45.3% (#190)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.8 (#176) | 68.3 (#176) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Brown |
13-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
44.8% | 71.0 | 69.5 | +1.5 | 856 (#246) |
40.3% (#205)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.2 (#199) | 68.9 (#199) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Brown |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Brown |
15-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.6% | 67.0 | 68.7 | -1.7 | 990 (#180) |
33.0% (#227)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.1 (#216) | 68.2 (#216) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Brown |
20-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.5% | 73.6 | 68.9 | +4.7 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
50.3% (#162)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.3 (#151) | 69.0 (#151) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Brown |
11-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.7% | 77.0 | 79.0 | -2.0 | 767 (#302) |
25.5% (#257)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.8 (#252) | 78.5 (#252) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Brown |
13-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.3% | 75.8 | 77.9 | -2.1 | 843 (#263) |
24.4% (#270)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.4 (#274) | 80.4 (#274) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Brown |
8-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
28.6% | 72.9 | 77.0 | -4.1 | 782 (#293) |
25.7% (#258)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.0 (#262) | 78.2 (#262) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Brown |
13-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
41.9% | 66.1 | 69.2 | -3.1 | 867 (#263) |
26.5% (#263)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.9 (#263) | 70.6 (#263) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Brown |
15-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.7% | 71.2 | 67.3 | +3.9 | 978 (#194) |
48.1% (#170)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.4 (#166) | 69.1 (#166) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Brown |
13-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.4% | 62.4 | 64.3 | -1.9 | 916 (#216) |
26.5% (#248)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.5 (#236) | 65.1 (#236) | NCAAM | View → |