Mike Dement
Coach Rating
-0.10
Rating
#309
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2011-2012
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
67-117
Verified Record
36.4%
Win Pct
6
Verified Seasons
184
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-2012 | UNC Greensboro |
2-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
20.0% | - | - | - | 831 (#263) |
18.0% (#288)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.9 (#299) | 76.3 (#299) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | UNC Greensboro |
7-24
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
22.6% | 71.1 | 80.7 | -9.6 | 802 (#281) |
20.2% (#278)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.2 (#301) | 77.8 (#301) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | UNC Greensboro |
8-23
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
25.8% | 63.4 | 71.8 | -8.4 | 816 (#262) |
26.9% (#244)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.2 (#259) | 69.8 (#259) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | UNC Greensboro |
5-25
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
16.7% | 62.9 | 73.9 | -11.0 | 745 (#304) |
7.3% (#328)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
58.7 (#327) | 72.0 (#327) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | UNC Greensboro |
19-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.3% | 70.8 | 66.5 | +4.3 | 1148 (#89) |
63.2% (#125)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.0 (#102) | 64.5 (#102) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | UNC Greensboro |
16-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.3% | 69.4 | 68.5 | +0.9 | 1023 (#149) |
44.5% (#168)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.3 (#163) | 67.8 (#163) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | UNC Greensboro |
12-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
38.7% | 68.8 | 72.2 | -3.4 | 835 (#273) |
19.8% (#269)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.8 (#276) | 72.5 (#276) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 | SMU |
12-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.0% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
36.0% (#81)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
- | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2002-2003 | SMU |
17-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
56.7% | - | - | - | 1097 (#99) |
57.6% (#134)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.7 (#140) | 69.1 (#140) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2001-2002 | SMU |
15-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.7% | - | - | - | 1002 (#154) |
69.4% (#96)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.2 (#106) | 67.7 (#106) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2000-2001 | SMU |
18-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.0% | - | - | - | 1043 (#130) |
77.3% (#83)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.0 (#72) | 66.8 (#72) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1999-2000 | SMU |
21-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.0% | - | - | - | 1136 (#91) |
77.6% (#74)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.6 (#66) | 67.3 (#66) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1998-1999 | SMU |
15-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | - | - | - | 1072 (#116) |
60.0% (#127)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.2 (#128) | 69.4 (#128) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1997-1998 | SMU |
18-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.3% | - | - | - | 1073 (#115) |
70.9% (#100)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.0 (#105) | 68.8 (#105) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1996-1997 | SMU |
16-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.1% | - | - | - | 1038 (#123) |
59.9% (#124)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.1 (#116) | 64.4 (#116) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1995-1996 | SMU |
8-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
28.6% | - | - | - | 885 (#207) |
40.1% (#180)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.7 (#179) | 65.9 (#179) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1994-1995 | UNC Greensboro |
23-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
79.3% | - | - | - | 1103 (#101) |
68.2% (#103)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.7 (#90) | 67.1 (#90) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1993-1994 | UNC Greensboro |
15-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.6% | - | - | - | 905 (#196) |
37.0% (#188)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.3 (#175) | 71.2 (#175) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1992-1993 | UNC Greensboro |
10-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
37.0% | - | - | - | 768 (#253) |
11.7% (#271)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.9 (#276) | 76.6 (#276) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1991-1992 | UNC Greensboro |
7-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
25.0% | - | - | - | 667 (#274) |
8.2% (#280)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
56.6 (#277) | 69.7 (#277) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1990-1991 | Cornell |
13-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1989-1990 | Cornell |
12-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
41.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1988-1989 | Cornell |
10-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
38.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1987-1988 | Cornell |
17-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1986-1987 | Cornell |
15-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |