Mike Davis
Coach Rating
0.06
Rating
#131
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
294-282
Verified Record
51.0%
Win Pct
18
Verified Seasons
576
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Mississippi Valley State |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | 540 (#365) | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2023-2024 | Detroit Mercy |
1-31
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
3.1% | 66.0 | 80.2 | -14.2 | 577 (#352) |
7.8% (#348)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.3 (#351) | 77.8 (#351) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Detroit Mercy |
14-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
42.4% | 76.6 | 75.3 | +1.3 | 929 (#197) |
40.8% (#215)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.9 (#202) | 74.3 (#202) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Detroit Mercy |
14-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.7% | 70.7 | 70.5 | +0.2 | 962 (#176) |
30.4% (#241)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.4 (#238) | 71.4 (#238) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Detroit Mercy |
12-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.5% | 76.5 | 74.0 | +2.5 | 993 (#172) |
45.2% (#177)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.2 (#185) | 72.8 (#185) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Detroit Mercy |
8-23
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
25.8% | 70.2 | 78.1 | -7.9 | 784 (#297) |
19.6% (#288)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.4 (#309) | 76.3 (#309) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Detroit Mercy |
11-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
35.5% | 73.5 | 79.5 | -6.0 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
30.1% (#237)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.5 (#244) | 76.7 (#244) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Texas Southern |
16-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
44.4% | 77.4 | 79.4 | -2.0 | 999 (#178) |
26.8% (#253)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.9 (#236) | 79.5 (#236) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Texas Southern |
23-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.7% | 74.1 | 72.7 | +1.4 | 1041 (#143) |
33.9% (#223)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.9 (#217) | 74.3 (#217) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Texas Southern |
18-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.5% | 72.8 | 70.5 | +2.3 | 1010 (#162) |
37.4% (#207)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.6 (#189) | 72.3 (#189) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Texas Southern |
22-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.9% | 68.3 | 68.2 | +0.1 | 1128 (#85) |
29.1% (#245)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.9 (#226) | 68.3 (#226) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Texas Southern |
19-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.9% | 76.0 | 73.9 | +2.1 | 1041 (#141) |
26.1% (#264)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.7 (#260) | 76.1 (#260) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Texas Southern |
17-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.8% | 70.3 | 65.1 | +5.2 | 1023 (#156) |
44.1% (#188)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.1 (#160) | 65.9 (#160) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | UAB |
15-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.4% | - | - | - | 1108 (#119) |
65.0% (#124)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.4 (#123) | 58.1 (#123) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | UAB |
22-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.0% | - | - | - | 1159 (#87) |
83.2% (#64)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.5 (#69) | 60.7 (#69) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | UAB |
25-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
73.5% | 66.9 | 60.4 | +6.5 | 1163 (#82) |
86.1% (#59)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.6 (#62) | 58.2 (#62) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | UAB |
22-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.7% | 72.4 | 66.0 | +6.4 | 1145 (#93) |
87.1% (#51)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.4 (#46) | 62.1 (#46) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | UAB |
23-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.6% | 73.6 | 67.3 | +6.3 | 1138 (#95) |
82.8% (#64)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.4 (#61) | 64.9 (#61) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | UAB |
15-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.4% | 66.2 | 65.0 | +1.2 | 1010 (#156) |
66.9% (#112)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.9 (#104) | 61.4 (#104) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Indiana |
19-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.3% | 72.0 | 67.2 | +4.8 | 1178 (#60) |
87.8% (#41)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.2 (#29) | 62.2 (#29) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Indiana |
15-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.7% | 63.8 | 63.6 | +0.2 | 1059 (#114) |
82.7% (#60)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.5 (#73) | 59.5 (#73) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Indiana |
14-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.3% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
34.0% (#84)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
- | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Indiana |
21-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.8% | - | - | - | 1238 (#49) |
88.1% (#38)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.6 (#39) | 62.5 (#39) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Indiana |
25-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.6% | - | - | - | 1480 (#5) |
95.5% (#7)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.9 (#8) | 56.9 (#8) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2000-2001 | Indiana |
21-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.8% | - | - | - | 1370 (#15) |
93.9% (#14)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.7 (#15) | 59.0 (#15) | NCAAM | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-2006 | Indiana | 1st Round | San Diego State | W | 87-83 | - | 2006-03-16 |