Matt Daniel
Coach Rating
-0.23
Rating
#281
National Rank
NCAAW
League
2021-2022
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
130-138
Verified Record
48.5%
Win Pct
9
Verified Seasons
268
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | Arkansas State |
4-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.0% | - | - | - | 843 (#266) |
31.6% (#220)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.4 (#216) | 73.6 (#216) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Arkansas State |
9-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
42.9% | 66.2 | 60.6 | +5.6 | 759 (#281) |
16.8% (#261)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.4 (#262) | 70.0 (#262) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Arkansas State |
11-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
36.7% | 64.6 | 73.6 | -9.0 | 854 (#249) |
12.0% (#283)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.8 (#291) | 72.4 (#291) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Marshall Thundering Herd |
13-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.3% | 71.7 | 69.7 | +2.0 | 870 (#228) |
39.0% (#192)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.6 (#202) | 69.2 (#202) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Marshall Thundering Herd |
21-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.6% | 70.5 | 64.5 | +6.0 | 1100 (#126) |
61.3% (#138)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.1 (#137) | 63.9 (#137) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Marshall Thundering Herd |
17-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.1% | 66.1 | 62.1 | +4.0 | 918 (#208) |
47.8% (#163)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.8 (#153) | 61.4 (#153) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Marshall Thundering Herd |
11-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
35.5% | 63.3 | 67.8 | -4.5 | 823 (#259) |
21.6% (#248)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.4 (#256) | 68.3 (#256) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Marshall Thundering Herd |
9-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
30.0% | - | - | - | 827 (#258) |
25.0% (#234)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
51.9 (#238) | 57.7 (#238) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Central Arkansas Bears |
24-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
77.4% | - | - | - | 1103 (#109) |
66.2% (#110)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
57.2 (#129) | 55.0 (#129) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Central Arkansas Bears |
21-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.6% | 70.8 | 61.4 | +9.4 | 1004 (#166) |
33.1% (#204)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.6 (#211) | 64.5 (#211) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Central Arkansas Bears |
21-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
72.4% | 75.9 | 65.2 | +10.7 | 1048 (#130) |
20.2% (#243)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.2 (#238) | 70.8 (#238) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Central Arkansas Bears |
6-23
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
20.7% | 59.4 | 70.9 | -11.5 | 563 (#336) |
2.4% (#336)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
53.1 (#337) | 72.1 (#337) | NCAAW | View → |