Mark Turgeon
Coach Rating
0.26
Rating
#22
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
358-173
Verified Record
67.4%
Win Pct
16
Verified Seasons
531
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Kansas City |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | 635 (#363) |
30.2% (#180)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.7 (#117) | 64.3 (#117) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Maryland |
5-3
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.5% | - | - | - | 1045 (#127) |
81.6% (#74)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.8 (#81) | 65.5 (#81) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Maryland |
17-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.8% | 68.9 | 65.6 | +3.3 | 1252 (#45) |
88.7% (#40)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.4 (#40) | 61.2 (#40) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Maryland |
24-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
77.4% | 71.8 | 64.5 | +7.3 | 1325 (#26) |
93.8% (#12)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.7 (#13) | 59.7 (#13) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Maryland |
23-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.6% | 71.4 | 65.5 | +5.9 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
92.5% (#22)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.8 (#24) | 61.3 (#24) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Maryland |
19-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
59.4% | 73.1 | 66.9 | +6.2 | 1166 (#82) |
90.6% (#30)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.7 (#39) | 64.1 (#39) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Maryland |
24-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
72.7% | 73.9 | 68.1 | +5.8 | 1183 (#68) |
87.6% (#48)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.8 (#51) | 65.6 (#51) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Maryland |
27-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.0% | 75.7 | 66.7 | +9.0 | 1312 (#30) |
93.2% (#20)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
77.8 (#22) | 63.0 (#22) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Maryland |
28-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
80.0% | 69.1 | 63.4 | +5.7 | 1244 (#38) |
90.4% (#31)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.7 (#36) | 58.8 (#36) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Maryland |
17-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.1% | 70.9 | 67.7 | +3.2 | 1103 (#91) |
87.2% (#46)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.9 (#56) | 64.8 (#56) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Maryland |
25-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.8% | - | - | - | 1250 (#53) |
88.1% (#44)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.1 (#48) | 60.3 (#48) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Maryland |
17-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.1% | 68.7 | 70.7 | -2.0 | 1110 (#118) |
66.6% (#117)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.6 (#135) | 67.2 (#135) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Texas A&M |
24-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
72.7% | 68.3 | 60.9 | +7.4 | 1299 (#36) |
89.2% (#40)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.4 (#47) | 57.5 (#47) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Texas A&M |
24-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.6% | 71.4 | 64.5 | +6.9 | 1400 (#16) |
93.9% (#19)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.1 (#25) | 57.8 (#25) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Texas A&M |
24-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.6% | 71.8 | 67.1 | +4.7 | 1322 (#24) |
86.1% (#54)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.0 (#55) | 61.5 (#55) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Texas A&M |
25-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
69.4% | 70.8 | 61.6 | +9.2 | 1304 (#28) |
94.5% (#18)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.2 (#19) | 56.5 (#19) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Wichita State |
17-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.8% | 68.6 | 64.1 | +4.5 | 1174 (#74) |
84.1% (#67)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.5 (#61) | 60.0 (#61) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 |
Wichita State
Unresolved program identity |
17-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2005-2006 | Wichita State |
26-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
74.3% | 69.2 | 61.9 | +7.3 | 1321 (#20) |
87.4% (#43)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.3 (#35) | 59.8 (#35) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 |
Wichita State
Unresolved program identity |
26-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
74.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2004-2005 | Wichita State |
22-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.8% | 71.9 | 66.6 | +5.3 | 1178 (#48) |
82.6% (#61)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.5 (#53) | 63.0 (#53) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 |
Wichita State
Unresolved program identity |
22-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2003-2004 | Wichita State |
21-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.6% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
66.6% (#44)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
- | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 |
Wichita State
Unresolved program identity |
21-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.6% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2002-2003 | Wichita State |
18-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2002-2003 |
Wichita State
Unresolved program identity |
18-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2001-2002 | Wichita State |
15-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2001-2002 |
Wichita State
Unresolved program identity |
15-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2000-2001 | Wichita State |
9-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
32.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2000-2001 |
Wichita State
Unresolved program identity |
9-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
32.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 1999-2000 | Jacksonville State |
17-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.7% | - | - | - | 836 (#231) |
29.8% (#215)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.6 (#223) | 68.7 (#223) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1998-1999 | Jacksonville State |
8-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
30.8% | - | - | - | 676 (#288) |
6.4% (#290)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
57.9 (#286) | 70.7 (#286) | NCAAM | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-2019 | Maryland | 1st Round | Belmont | W | 79-77 | - | 2019-03-21 |
| 2016-2017 | Maryland | 1st Round | Xavier | L | 65-76 | - | 2017-03-16 |
| 2015-2016 | Maryland | 2nd Round | Hawaii | W | 73-60 | - | 2016-03-20 |
| 2015-2016 | Maryland | 1st Round | South Dakota State | W | 79-74 | - | 2016-03-18 |
| 2014-2015 | Maryland | 2nd Round | West Virginia | L | 59-69 | - | 2015-03-22 |
| 2014-2015 | Maryland | 1st Round | Valparaiso | W | 65-62 | - | 2015-03-20 |
| 2009-2010 | Texas A&M | 1st Round | Utah State | W | 69-53 | - | 2010-03-19 |
| 2007-2008 | Texas A&M | 1st Round | UCLA | L | 49-51 | - | 2008-03-22 |