Mark Schmidt
Coach Rating
0.18
Rating
#59
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2025-2026
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
387-295
Verified Record
56.7%
Win Pct
22
Verified Seasons
682
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | St. Bonaventure |
17-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 76.4 | 74.5 | +1.9 | 984 (#169) |
60.9% (#133)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.9 (#130) | 74.3 (#130) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2024-2025 | St. Bonaventure |
22-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.7% | 68.6 | 65.2 | +3.4 | 1031 (#131) |
66.6% (#108)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.2 (#115) | 64.1 (#115) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2023-2024 | St. Bonaventure |
20-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.6% | 73.5 | 68.6 | +4.9 | 1030 (#139) |
74.1% (#98)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.7 (#93) | 67.4 (#93) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2022-2023 | St. Bonaventure |
14-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.8% | 66.8 | 67.7 | -0.9 | 941 (#189) |
47.9% (#176)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.9 (#192) | 66.0 (#192) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2021-2022 | St. Bonaventure |
23-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
69.7% | 70.0 | 66.5 | +3.5 | 1179 (#53) |
80.4% (#82)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.6 (#73) | 63.7 (#73) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2020-2021 | St. Bonaventure |
16-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
76.2% | 70.0 | 61.1 | +8.9 | 1265 (#42) |
90.2% (#32)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.1 (#33) | 58.9 (#33) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2019-2020 | St. Bonaventure |
19-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.3% | 69.1 | 66.9 | +2.2 | 1061 (#136) |
65.6% (#120)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.7 (#128) | 65.7 (#128) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 | St. Bonaventure |
18-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
52.9% | 66.2 | 63.1 | +3.1 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
68.1% (#112)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.1 (#129) | 63.0 (#129) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 | St. Bonaventure |
26-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
76.5% | 77.1 | 70.8 | +6.3 | 1262 (#48) |
81.2% (#72)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.9 (#71) | 68.7 (#71) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | St. Bonaventure |
20-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.5% | 76.8 | 72.4 | +4.4 | 1132 (#93) |
72.8% (#91)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.5 (#87) | 70.0 (#87) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | St. Bonaventure |
22-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.0% | 77.7 | 73.0 | +4.7 | 1191 (#70) |
75.0% (#90)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.3 (#98) | 70.5 (#98) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | St. Bonaventure |
18-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.1% | 67.3 | 64.7 | +2.6 | 1093 (#113) |
66.6% (#113)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.6 (#110) | 62.8 (#110) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | St. Bonaventure |
18-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.5% | 73.4 | 70.1 | +3.3 | 1066 (#122) |
74.0% (#88)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.7 (#87) | 66.5 (#87) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | St. Bonaventure |
14-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.3% | 72.7 | 72.0 | +0.7 | 1065 (#133) |
65.2% (#120)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.6 (#118) | 67.4 (#118) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | St. Bonaventure |
20-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.5% | 70.4 | 65.0 | +5.4 | 1199 (#68) |
76.2% (#90)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.9 (#77) | 62.0 (#77) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | St. Bonaventure |
16-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.6% | 69.5 | 70.0 | -0.5 | 966 (#184) |
53.8% (#151)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.8 (#158) | 68.4 (#158) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | St. Bonaventure |
15-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.4% | 70.1 | 70.4 | -0.3 | 1060 (#138) |
61.3% (#129)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.2 (#137) | 67.1 (#137) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | St. Bonaventure |
15-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 70.1 | 71.2 | -1.1 | 958 (#187) |
45.2% (#184)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.4 (#187) | 69.8 (#187) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | St. Bonaventure |
8-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
26.7% | 66.4 | 72.4 | -6.0 | 803 (#271) |
33.7% (#210)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.9 (#214) | 69.7 (#214) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Robert Morris |
17-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.7% | 75.2 | 71.2 | +4.0 | 881 (#222) |
33.6% (#205)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.2 (#200) | 72.2 (#200) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Robert Morris |
15-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.7% | 73.7 | 71.6 | +2.1 | 927 (#214) |
25.7% (#252)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.4 (#244) | 73.5 (#244) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Robert Morris |
14-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.3% | 69.6 | 70.2 | -0.6 | 942 (#212) |
21.9% (#259)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.1 (#256) | 71.6 (#256) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Robert Morris |
14-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.3% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
8.5% (#7)
Efficiency
|
- | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Robert Morris |
10-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
37.0% | - | - | - | 792 (#270) |
15.1% (#285)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.1 (#284) | 75.0 (#284) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Robert Morris |
12-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.0% | - | - | - | 808 (#256) |
14.2% (#274)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.7 (#290) | 73.8 (#290) | NCAAM | View → |