MaChelle Joseph
Coach Rating
0.47
Rating
#46
National Rank
NCAAW
League
2018-2019
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
227-137
Verified Record
62.4%
Win Pct
11
Verified Seasons
364
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-2019 | Georgia Tech |
17-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.0% | - | - | - | 1158 (#98) |
92.1% (#56)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.0 (#60) | 56.5 (#60) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Georgia Tech |
20-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.8% | 67.5 | 57.4 | +10.1 | 1178 (#87) |
96.9% (#26)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.1 (#32) | 53.6 (#32) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Georgia Tech |
22-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
59.5% | 68.7 | 65.6 | +3.1 | 1213 (#73) |
92.9% (#44)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.1 (#53) | 59.5 (#53) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Georgia Tech |
20-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.6% | 68.9 | 60.9 | +8.0 | 1182 (#86) |
93.0% (#46)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.7 (#46) | 57.3 (#46) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Georgia Tech |
19-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.9% | 71.8 | 66.9 | +4.9 | 1128 (#107) |
88.8% (#64)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.3 (#62) | 62.4 (#62) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Georgia Tech |
20-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.5% | 79.7 | 71.7 | +8.0 | 1219 (#64) |
95.7% (#32)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
82.7 (#25) | 64.6 (#25) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Georgia Tech |
14-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.7% | - | - | - | 1083 (#111) |
88.4% (#65)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.0 (#72) | 59.7 (#72) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Georgia Tech |
26-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
74.3% | - | - | - | 1382 (#21) |
98.0% (#13)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.5 (#12) | 52.7 (#12) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Georgia Tech |
24-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.6% | 66.1 | 56.8 | +9.3 | 1269 (#43) |
98.0% (#20)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.4 (#24) | 49.2 (#24) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Georgia Tech |
23-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
69.7% | 65.8 | 57.8 | +8.0 | 1098 (#106) |
94.1% (#40)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.2 (#39) | 52.7 (#39) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Georgia Tech |
22-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.8% | 67.3 | 57.3 | +10.0 | 1271 (#51) |
96.9% (#27)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.7 (#30) | 50.5 (#30) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Georgia Tech |
22-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.8% | 70.3 | 60.1 | +10.2 | 1175 (#75) |
95.6% (#32)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.2 (#32) | 55.7 (#32) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Georgia Tech |
21-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.6% | 66.1 | 59.2 | +6.9 | 1200 (#67) |
93.3% (#42)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.6 (#42) | 53.1 (#42) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Georgia Tech |
14-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.3% | 64.5 | 60.3 | +4.2 | 970 (#176) |
93.5% (#38)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.5 (#45) | 51.5 (#45) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Georgia Tech |
13-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.1% | - | - | - | 886 (#236) |
84.3% (#77)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
58.4 (#84) | 51.3 (#84) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Georgia Tech |
14-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.3% | - | - | - | 1209 (#65) |
70.7% (#89)
Pythagorean
|
- | - | NCAAW | View → |