Lorenzo Romar
Coach Rating
0.14
Rating
#74
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2023-2024
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
271-248
Verified Record
52.2%
Win Pct
16
Verified Seasons
519
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | Pepperdine |
13-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
39.4% | 72.8 | 74.0 | -1.2 | 878 (#231) |
45.2% (#187)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.9 (#206) | 73.5 (#206) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Pepperdine |
9-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
29.0% | 78.0 | 81.3 | -3.3 | 807 (#276) |
50.2% (#164)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.9 (#196) | 76.0 (#196) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Pepperdine |
7-25
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
21.9% | 68.2 | 77.5 | -9.3 | 719 (#316) |
26.9% (#260)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.8 (#281) | 75.0 (#281) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Pepperdine |
15-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.6% | 76.9 | 73.6 | +3.3 | 1137 (#96) |
70.9% (#103)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.8 (#108) | 72.2 (#108) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Pepperdine |
16-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 76.3 | 77.1 | -0.8 | 1056 (#141) |
60.6% (#131)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.4 (#142) | 73.7 (#142) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Pepperdine |
16-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
47.1% | 75.6 | 74.4 | +1.2 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
55.7% (#146)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.2 (#148) | 73.8 (#148) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Washington |
9-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
29.0% | 76.4 | 81.1 | -4.7 | 946 (#198) |
60.0% (#123)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.8 (#145) | 75.8 (#145) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Washington |
19-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.9% | 83.9 | 80.8 | +3.1 | 1188 (#72) |
84.0% (#58)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
85.0 (#65) | 76.4 (#65) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Washington |
16-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.6% | 68.6 | 67.9 | +0.7 | 1034 (#145) |
72.9% (#93)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.0 (#109) | 65.1 (#109) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Washington |
17-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.1% | 74.5 | 74.7 | -0.2 | 1076 (#114) |
73.2% (#90)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.3 (#101) | 70.9 (#101) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Washington |
18-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
52.9% | 67.9 | 67.2 | +0.7 | 1150 (#87) |
79.0% (#73)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.5 (#82) | 62.3 (#82) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Washington |
24-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.6% | - | - | - | 1277 (#39) |
85.4% (#46)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.7 (#56) | 66.2 (#56) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Washington |
24-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.6% | - | - | - | 1309 (#33) |
94.7% (#16)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
82.5 (#8) | 65.6 (#8) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Washington |
26-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
72.2% | - | - | - | 1431 (#12) |
93.2% (#26)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
79.7 (#22) | 65.0 (#22) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Washington |
26-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
74.3% | 78.6 | 69.5 | +9.1 | 1369 (#17) |
95.1% (#17)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
80.3 (#17) | 65.4 (#17) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Washington |
16-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.5% | 73.2 | 70.8 | +2.4 | 1156 (#81) |
83.8% (#62)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.5 (#68) | 66.4 (#68) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Washington |
19-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
59.4% | 76.5 | 73.0 | +3.5 | 1237 (#45) |
84.2% (#66)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
77.0 (#71) | 68.9 (#71) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Washington |
26-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
78.8% | 82.0 | 69.9 | +12.1 | 1324 (#19) |
94.3% (#12)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
83.3 (#10) | 68.0 (#10) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Washington |
29-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
82.9% | 86.5 | 74.2 | +12.3 | 1317 (#7) |
95.0% (#14)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
86.0 (#11) | 69.1 (#11) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Washington |
19-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.3% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
62.6% (#51)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
- | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Washington |
10-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
37.0% | - | - | - | 1024 (#148) |
67.1% (#108)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.4 (#124) | 68.9 (#124) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Saint Louis |
15-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.4% | - | - | - | 1092 (#89) |
72.8% (#87)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.8 (#86) | 58.9 (#86) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2000-2001 | Saint Louis |
17-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.8% | - | - | - | 1175 (#69) |
82.5% (#64)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.1 (#68) | 62.1 (#68) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1999-2000 | Saint Louis |
19-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.6% | - | - | - | 1262 (#38) |
79.3% (#67)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.5 (#68) | 59.4 (#68) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1998-1999 | Pepperdine |
19-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
59.4% | - | - | - | 1020 (#140) |
66.2% (#114)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.4 (#122) | 60.5 (#122) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1997-1998 | Pepperdine |
17-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.0% | - | - | - | 1074 (#113) |
71.9% (#97)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.3 (#89) | 62.8 (#89) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1996-1997 | Pepperdine |
6-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
22.2% | - | - | - | 831 (#225) |
28.2% (#214)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.0 (#210) | 63.8 (#210) | NCAAM | View → |