Lisa Bluder
Coach Rating
0.72
Rating
#14
National Rank
NCAAW
League
2023-2024
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
436-193
Verified Record
69.3%
Win Pct
19
Verified Seasons
629
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
34-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
87.2% | 91.0 | 71.9 | +19.1 | 1665 (#2) |
99.7% (#4)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
94.8 (#3) | 60.7 (#3) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
31-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
81.6% | 87.3 | 71.8 | +15.5 | 1610 (#2) |
99.5% (#6)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
90.7 (#6) | 60.7 (#6) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
24-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.0% | 84.2 | 70.2 | +14.0 | 1377 (#10) |
98.3% (#17)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
86.3 (#9) | 62.6 (#9) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
20-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
66.7% | 86.1 | 80.3 | +5.8 | 1514 (#10) |
97.0% (#20)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
89.1 (#18) | 68.9 (#18) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
23-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
76.7% | 79.5 | 70.5 | +9.0 | 1484 (#14) |
97.2% (#22)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
81.6 (#21) | 61.6 (#21) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
29-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
80.6% | 78.4 | 67.3 | +11.1 | 1629 (#7) |
98.5% (#11)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
81.7 (#11) | 58.9 (#11) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
24-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.0% | 78.7 | 68.9 | +9.8 | 1379 (#31) |
96.3% (#30)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
79.5 (#28) | 61.4 (#28) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
20-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.8% | 76.1 | 68.8 | +7.3 | 1252 (#60) |
95.4% (#34)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
77.0 (#35) | 61.3 (#35) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
19-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.6% | 73.2 | 71.3 | +1.9 | 1274 (#57) |
91.8% (#54)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.9 (#55) | 61.5 (#55) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
26-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
76.5% | 79.5 | 72.6 | +6.9 | 1509 (#8) |
96.8% (#24)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
81.5 (#21) | 63.1 (#21) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
27-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.0% | 78.2 | 69.3 | +8.9 | 1488 (#15) |
95.7% (#30)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
80.3 (#30) | 63.1 (#30) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
21-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.8% | 66.9 | 62.1 | +4.8 | 1350 (#33) |
95.7% (#36)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.2 (#35) | 54.8 (#35) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
19-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.3% | - | - | - | 1312 (#35) |
93.3% (#50)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.6 (#50) | 59.9 (#50) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
22-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.0% | 71.0 | 63.9 | +7.1 | 1305 (#30) |
96.4% (#34)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.8 (#33) | 56.1 (#33) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
20-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.8% | 69.4 | 66.9 | +2.5 | 1285 (#24) |
94.2% (#36)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.5 (#42) | 59.6 (#42) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
21-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.6% | 68.0 | 63.9 | +4.1 | 1386 (#26) |
95.2% (#39)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.9 (#36) | 57.5 (#36) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
21-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.6% | 65.7 | 60.2 | +5.5 | 1350 (#30) |
93.4% (#38)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.4 (#44) | 56.3 (#44) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
14-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.7% | 67.8 | 71.7 | -3.9 | 1128 (#98) |
79.3% (#85)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.1 (#93) | 65.3 (#93) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
17-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.6% | 72.3 | 66.0 | +6.3 | 1252 (#44) |
93.9% (#37)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.0 (#36) | 60.8 (#36) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
23-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
69.7% | 69.8 | 64.4 | +5.4 | 1231 (#36) |
95.3% (#37)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.4 (#37) | 57.5 (#37) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
16-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
18-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
18-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2000-2001 | Iowa Hawkeyes |
21-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1999-2000 | Drake |
23-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
76.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1998-1999 | Drake |
21-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1997-1998 | Drake |
25-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
83.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1996-1997 | Drake |
23-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
76.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1995-1996 | Drake |
16-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1994-1995 | Drake |
25-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
80.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1993-1994 | Drake |
16-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1992-1993 | Drake |
15-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1991-1992 | Drake |
11-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
42.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1990-1991 | Drake |
13-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
Historical games reflect available source coverage; historical rounds are inferred from game order.
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | Iowa Hawkeyes | Championship | South Carolina | L | 75-87 | - | 2024-04-07 |
| 2023-2024 | Iowa Hawkeyes | Final Four | Connecticut | W | 71-69 | - | 2024-04-05 |
| 2023-2024 | Iowa Hawkeyes | Elite 8 | Louisiana State | W | 94-87 | - | 2024-04-01 |
| 2023-2024 | Iowa Hawkeyes | Sweet 16 | Colorado | W | 89-68 | - | 2024-03-30 |
| 2023-2024 | Iowa Hawkeyes | 2nd Round | West Virginia | W | 64-54 | - | 2024-03-25 |
| 2023-2024 | Iowa Hawkeyes | 1st Round | Holy Cross | W | 91-65 | - | 2024-03-23 |
| 2022-2023 | Iowa Hawkeyes | Championship | Louisiana State | L | 85-102 | - | 2023-04-02 |
| 2022-2023 | Iowa Hawkeyes | Final Four | South Carolina | W | 77-73 | - | 2023-03-31 |
| 2022-2023 | Iowa Hawkeyes | Elite 8 | Louisville | W | 97-83 | - | 2023-03-26 |
| 2022-2023 | Iowa Hawkeyes | Sweet 16 | Colorado | W | 87-77 | - | 2023-03-24 |
| 2022-2023 | Iowa Hawkeyes | 2nd Round | Georgia | W | 74-66 | - | 2023-03-19 |
| 2022-2023 | Iowa Hawkeyes | 1st Round | Southeastern Louisiana | W | 95-43 | - | 2023-03-17 |
| 2021-2022 | Iowa Hawkeyes | 2nd Round | Creighton | L | 62-64 | - | 2022-03-20 |
| 2021-2022 | Iowa Hawkeyes | 1st Round | Illinois State | W | 98-58 | - | 2022-03-18 |
| 2020-2021 | Iowa Hawkeyes | Sweet 16 | Connecticut | L | 72-92 | - | 2021-03-27 |
| 2020-2021 | Iowa Hawkeyes | 2nd Round | Kentucky | W | 86-72 | - | 2021-03-23 |
| 2020-2021 | Iowa Hawkeyes | 1st Round | Central Michigan | W | 87-72 | - | 2021-03-21 |
| 2018-2019 | Iowa Hawkeyes | Elite 8 | Baylor | L | 53-85 | - | 2019-04-01 |
| 2018-2019 | Iowa Hawkeyes | Sweet 16 | NC State | W | 79-61 | - | 2019-03-30 |
| 2018-2019 | Iowa Hawkeyes | 2nd Round | Missouri | W | 68-52 | - | 2019-03-24 |
| 2018-2019 | Iowa Hawkeyes | 1st Round | Mercer | W | 66-61 | - | 2019-03-22 |
| 2017-2018 | Iowa Hawkeyes | 1st Round | Creighton | L | 70-76 | - | 2018-03-17 |
| 2014-2015 | Iowa Hawkeyes | Sweet 16 | Baylor | L | 66-81 | - | 2015-03-27 |
| 2014-2015 | Iowa Hawkeyes | 2nd Round | Miami (FL) | W | 88-70 | - | 2015-03-22 |
| 2014-2015 | Iowa Hawkeyes | 1st Round | American | W | 75-67 | - | 2015-03-20 |
| 2013-2014 | Iowa Hawkeyes | 2nd Round | Louisville | L | 53-83 | - | 2014-03-25 |
| 2013-2014 | Iowa Hawkeyes | 1st Round | Marist | W | 87-65 | - | 2014-03-23 |
| 2012-2013 | Iowa Hawkeyes | 2nd Round | Notre Dame | L | 57-74 | - | 2013-03-26 |
| 2012-2013 | Iowa Hawkeyes | 1st Round | Miami (FL) | W | 69-53 | - | 2013-03-24 |
| 2010-2011 | Iowa Hawkeyes | 1st Round | Gonzaga | L | 86-92 | - | 2011-03-19 |
| 2009-2010 | Iowa Hawkeyes | 2nd Round | Stanford | L | 67-96 | - | 2010-03-22 |
| 2009-2010 | Iowa Hawkeyes | 1st Round | Rutgers | W | 70-63 | - | 2010-03-20 |