Larry Krystkowiak
Coach Rating
0.14
Rating
#76
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2020-2021
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
205-147
Verified Record
58.2%
Win Pct
11
Verified Seasons
352
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | Utah |
12-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.0% | 72.1 | 69.8 | +2.3 | 1146 (#93) |
85.1% (#52)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.3 (#51) | 65.6 (#51) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Utah |
16-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.6% | 70.9 | 70.3 | +0.6 | 1091 (#124) |
75.0% (#94)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.0 (#91) | 65.9 (#91) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Utah |
17-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.8% | 75.6 | 74.5 | +1.1 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
70.2% (#105)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.8 (#114) | 71.7 (#114) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Utah |
23-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.7% | 73.5 | 68.5 | +5.0 | 1308 (#31) |
85.7% (#51)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.3 (#60) | 63.9 (#60) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Utah |
20-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.5% | - | - | - | 1294 (#35) |
88.3% (#46)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
78.5 (#46) | 67.4 (#46) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Utah |
27-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.0% | 77.2 | 69.5 | +7.7 | 1350 (#20) |
90.6% (#34)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
77.2 (#33) | 64.5 (#33) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Utah |
26-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
74.3% | 71.3 | 57.1 | +14.2 | 1333 (#19) |
97.3% (#7)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.8 (#7) | 51.6 (#7) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Utah |
21-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.6% | 75.1 | 64.3 | +10.8 | 1164 (#58) |
86.9% (#47)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.8 (#42) | 61.3 (#42) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Utah |
15-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
45.5% | 64.2 | 63.2 | +1.0 | 1096 (#112) |
69.6% (#107)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.2 (#115) | 59.7 (#115) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Utah |
6-25
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
19.4% | 55.5 | 69.7 | -14.2 | 789 (#280) |
10.3% (#313)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
53.5 (#321) | 66.1 (#321) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Montana |
24-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
77.4% | 79.0 | 71.0 | +8.0 | 1194 (#47) |
71.8% (#97)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.1 (#84) | 67.9 (#84) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Montana |
18-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.1% | 69.4 | 68.8 | +0.6 | 1049 (#124) |
39.3% (#196)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.1 (#196) | 68.3 (#196) | NCAAM | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-2016 | Utah | 2nd Round | Gonzaga | L | 59-82 | - | 2016-03-19 |
| 2015-2016 | Utah | 1st Round | Fresno State | W | 80-69 | - | 2016-03-17 |
| 2005-2006 | Montana | 1st Round | Nevada | W | 87-79 | - | 2006-03-16 |
| 2004-2005 | Montana | 1st Round | Washington | L | 77-88 | - | 2005-03-17 |