Larry Hunter
Coach Rating
-0.04
Rating
#246
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2017-2018
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
193-229
Verified Record
45.7%
Win Pct
13
Verified Seasons
422
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-2018 | Western Carolina |
13-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.6% | 68.4 | 75.6 | -7.2 | 872 (#240) |
16.4% (#305)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.4 (#314) | 75.2 (#314) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Western Carolina |
9-23
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
28.1% | 61.4 | 73.3 | -11.9 | 800 (#289) |
7.6% (#334)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
57.5 (#333) | 71.0 (#333) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Western Carolina |
16-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
47.1% | 72.9 | 73.2 | -0.3 | 1027 (#154) |
34.0% (#220)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.9 (#203) | 72.5 (#203) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Western Carolina |
15-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.9% | 70.3 | 71.4 | -1.1 | 954 (#205) |
31.6% (#234)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.5 (#233) | 70.3 (#233) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Western Carolina |
19-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.9% | 74.2 | 72.6 | +1.6 | 991 (#182) |
30.0% (#243)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.3 (#236) | 73.3 (#236) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Western Carolina |
14-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
42.4% | 69.3 | 69.7 | -0.4 | 901 (#225) |
29.6% (#236)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.3 (#238) | 69.9 (#238) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Western Carolina |
17-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.6% | 71.5 | 70.3 | +1.2 | 1021 (#154) |
30.6% (#237)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.5 (#230) | 68.3 (#230) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Western Carolina |
18-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.5% | 69.8 | 68.9 | +0.9 | 1035 (#144) |
38.6% (#205)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.3 (#202) | 67.7 (#202) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Western Carolina |
22-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.7% | 74.3 | 69.2 | +5.1 | 1021 (#157) |
52.1% (#165)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.3 (#155) | 69.5 (#155) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Western Carolina |
16-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.6% | 74.0 | 72.6 | +1.4 | 926 (#207) |
28.6% (#247)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.8 (#251) | 72.0 (#251) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Western Carolina |
10-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
32.3% | 63.8 | 69.0 | -5.2 | 844 (#249) |
24.8% (#253)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.3 (#255) | 67.2 (#255) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Western Carolina |
11-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
35.5% | 70.3 | 73.6 | -3.3 | 852 (#244) |
22.9% (#245)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.7 (#249) | 73.0 (#249) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Western Carolina |
13-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.3% | 68.3 | 67.1 | +1.2 | 919 (#220) |
24.1% (#260)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.2 (#259) | 68.1 (#259) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2000-2001 | Ohio |
19-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.3% | - | - | - | 1151 (#77) |
67.6% (#103)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.9 (#100) | 69.2 (#100) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1999-2000 | Ohio |
20-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.6% | - | - | - | 1183 (#62) |
77.6% (#73)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.3 (#63) | 63.9 (#63) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1998-1999 | Ohio |
18-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.3% | - | - | - | 1133 (#83) |
80.8% (#63)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.5 (#47) | 65.1 (#47) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1997-1998 | Ohio |
5-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
19.2% | - | - | - | 794 (#247) |
16.1% (#255)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.4 (#258) | 73.0 (#258) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1996-1997 | Ohio |
17-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.0% | - | - | - | 1102 (#95) |
66.1% (#103)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.5 (#97) | 66.0 (#97) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1995-1996 | Ohio |
16-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.3% | - | - | - | 1132 (#80) |
65.9% (#101)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.3 (#95) | 68.0 (#95) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1994-1995 | Ohio |
24-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.6% | - | - | - | 1196 (#59) |
85.5% (#49)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
78.1 (#44) | 67.1 (#44) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1993-1994 | Ohio |
25-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.8% | - | - | - | 1278 (#31) |
87.3% (#39)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
81.2 (#33) | 69.3 (#33) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1992-1993 | Ohio |
14-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.9% | - | - | - | 1007 (#141) |
39.0% (#176)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.7 (#172) | 72.0 (#172) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1991-1992 | Ohio |
18-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.3% | - | - | - | 1073 (#110) |
68.8% (#100)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.3 (#96) | 67.4 (#96) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1990-1991 | Ohio |
16-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.1% | - | - | - | 1054 (#121) |
45.1% (#161)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.1 (#150) | 65.5 (#150) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1989-1990 | Ohio |
12-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
42.9% | - | - | - | 898 (#199) |
42.8% (#166)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.9 (#163) | 71.4 (#163) | NCAAM | View → |