Kevin Stallings
Coach Rating
0.09
Rating
#98
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2017-2018
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
271-192
Verified Record
58.5%
Win Pct
14
Verified Seasons
463
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-2018 | Pittsburgh |
8-24
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
25.0% | 62.0 | 72.4 | -10.4 | 911 (#218) |
39.1% (#199)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.7 (#207) | 67.9 (#207) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Pittsburgh |
16-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.5% | 72.8 | 74.7 | -1.9 | 1163 (#80) |
78.1% (#74)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.3 (#76) | 68.0 (#76) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Vanderbilt |
19-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.6% | 75.9 | 67.4 | +8.5 | 1245 (#45) |
93.0% (#22)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
77.2 (#21) | 62.2 (#21) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Vanderbilt |
21-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.0% | 70.6 | 64.3 | +6.3 | 1231 (#45) |
88.0% (#43)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.9 (#43) | 61.8 (#43) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Vanderbilt |
15-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.4% | 64.6 | 65.5 | -0.9 | 963 (#207) |
70.3% (#104)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.3 (#114) | 61.6 (#114) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Vanderbilt |
16-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.5% | 60.3 | 60.1 | +0.2 | 1221 (#64) |
72.8% (#96)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.9 (#86) | 55.7 (#86) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Vanderbilt |
25-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
69.4% | 72.6 | 65.0 | +7.6 | 1425 (#12) |
93.5% (#19)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.0 (#20) | 60.4 (#20) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Vanderbilt |
23-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.6% | 75.9 | 67.7 | +8.2 | 1282 (#42) |
92.3% (#25)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.9 (#22) | 63.5 (#22) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Vanderbilt |
24-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
72.7% | 76.9 | 68.9 | +8.0 | 1295 (#40) |
92.3% (#30)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
77.8 (#29) | 64.1 (#29) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Vanderbilt |
19-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.3% | 70.5 | 65.6 | +4.9 | 1238 (#58) |
82.8% (#67)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.4 (#77) | 61.9 (#77) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Vanderbilt |
26-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
76.5% | 80.0 | 74.6 | +5.4 | 1247 (#45) |
85.2% (#56)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
78.2 (#55) | 68.8 (#55) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Vanderbilt |
22-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.7% | 76.3 | 70.2 | +6.1 | 1290 (#30) |
90.0% (#46)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.8 (#54) | 65.0 (#54) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Vanderbilt |
17-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
56.7% | 70.1 | 67.0 | +3.1 | 1136 (#84) |
87.0% (#45)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.9 (#53) | 61.6 (#53) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Vanderbilt |
20-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.8% | 71.2 | 64.9 | +6.3 | 1134 (#66) |
90.9% (#29)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.9 (#30) | 60.4 (#30) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Vanderbilt |
23-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
69.7% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
76.9% (#28)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
- | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Vanderbilt |
11-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
37.9% | - | - | - | 1060 (#123) |
73.8% (#84)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.0 (#103) | 66.0 (#103) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Vanderbilt |
17-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.1% | - | - | - | 1123 (#81) |
73.4% (#84)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.6 (#85) | 67.6 (#85) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2000-2001 | Vanderbilt |
15-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | - | - | - | 1040 (#132) |
78.5% (#77)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.1 (#85) | 64.9 (#85) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1999-2000 | Vanderbilt |
19-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.3% | - | - | - | 1122 (#101) |
87.9% (#40)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.0 (#42) | 64.8 (#42) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1998-1999 | Illinois State |
16-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.6% | - | - | - | 1065 (#123) |
72.5% (#95)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.8 (#102) | 65.3 (#102) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1997-1998 | Illinois State |
25-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
80.6% | - | - | - | 1313 (#28) |
82.0% (#58)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.7 (#42) | 66.2 (#42) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1996-1997 | Illinois State |
24-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
80.0% | - | - | - | 1249 (#45) |
86.4% (#48)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.6 (#43) | 64.3 (#43) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1995-1996 | Illinois State |
22-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.7% | - | - | - | 1211 (#52) |
72.4% (#86)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.3 (#85) | 66.8 (#85) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1994-1995 | Illinois State |
20-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.6% | - | - | - | 1149 (#81) |
64.4% (#111)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
77.8 (#115) | 74.4 (#115) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1993-1994 | Illinois State |
16-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
59.3% | - | - | - | 1086 (#109) |
68.8% (#92)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.8 (#99) | 69.7 (#99) | NCAAM | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-2016 | Vanderbilt | 1st Round | Wichita State | L | 50-70 | - | 2016-03-15 |
| 2011-2012 | Vanderbilt | 1st Round | Wisconsin | L | 57-60 | - | 2012-03-17 |
| 2006-2007 | Vanderbilt | 1st Round | Washington State | W | 78-74 | 2OT | 2007-03-17 |