Kevin Borseth
Coach Rating
0.35
Rating
#69
National Rank
NCAAW
League
2023-2024
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
407-162
Verified Record
71.5%
Win Pct
18
Verified Seasons
569
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | Green Bay |
27-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
79.4% | 73.9 | 58.1 | +15.8 | 1336 (#37) |
93.8% (#53)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.2 (#52) | 55.5 (#52) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Green Bay |
28-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
82.4% | 67.9 | 54.4 | +13.5 | 1295 (#38) |
88.9% (#75)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.6 (#81) | 53.7 (#81) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Green Bay |
19-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.4% | 61.9 | 55.8 | +6.1 | 1167 (#64) |
78.8% (#93)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.8 (#125) | 56.3 (#125) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Green Bay |
15-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.2% | 64.9 | 59.5 | +5.4 | 1199 (#76) |
71.3% (#105)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.1 (#102) | 58.8 (#102) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Green Bay |
19-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
59.4% | 66.6 | 60.1 | +6.5 | 1182 (#90) |
73.4% (#107)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.6 (#104) | 58.0 (#104) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Green Bay |
22-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.8% | 63.4 | 51.9 | +11.5 | 1263 (#62) |
93.9% (#47)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.0 (#56) | 50.1 (#56) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Green Bay |
29-4
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
87.9% | 65.6 | 47.4 | +18.2 | 1432 (#20) |
98.8% (#11)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.2 (#23) | 44.8 (#23) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Green Bay |
27-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
81.8% | 69.4 | 51.7 | +17.7 | 1355 (#33) |
97.0% (#27)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.2 (#29) | 49.2 (#29) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Green Bay |
28-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
84.8% | 66.2 | 52.2 | +14.0 | 1423 (#21) |
96.5% (#28)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.7 (#34) | 48.2 (#34) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Green Bay |
28-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
84.8% | 69.2 | 56.1 | +13.1 | 1424 (#21) |
96.4% (#28)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.0 (#31) | 51.4 (#31) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Green Bay |
22-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.8% | 68.4 | 59.6 | +8.8 | 1240 (#58) |
78.3% (#95)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.9 (#100) | 57.3 (#100) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Green Bay |
29-3
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
90.6% | - | - | - | 1525 (#9) |
98.1% (#15)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.0 (#19) | 41.9 (#19) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Michigan |
20-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.5% | 63.4 | 58.9 | +4.5 | 1124 (#99) |
94.4% (#45)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.3 (#44) | 51.2 (#44) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Michigan |
17-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
56.7% | 64.9 | 62.2 | +2.7 | 1101 (#115) |
93.6% (#45)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.9 (#47) | 54.2 (#47) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Michigan |
21-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.0% | 65.9 | 59.3 | +6.6 | 1139 (#84) |
96.6% (#23)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.1 (#26) | 51.4 (#26) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Michigan |
10-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
33.3% | 55.4 | 58.9 | -3.5 | 965 (#190) |
85.1% (#77)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.5 (#75) | 51.2 (#75) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Michigan |
19-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.6% | 59.5 | 57.3 | +2.2 | 1182 (#72) |
89.3% (#59)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.6 (#60) | 51.6 (#60) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Green Bay |
29-4
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
87.9% | 76.0 | 61.3 | +14.7 | 1451 (#14) |
92.2% (#49)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.2 (#43) | 58.7 (#43) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Green Bay |
23-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
76.7% | - | - | - | 1244 (#49) |
68.4% (#105)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.5 (#103) | 60.8 (#103) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Green Bay |
27-4
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
87.1% | 72.0 | 55.6 | +16.4 | 1265 (#28) |
94.2% (#39)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.9 (#39) | 53.4 (#39) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Green Bay |
23-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
74.2% | - | - | - | 1171 (#83) |
91.9% (#16)
Pythagorean
|
- | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Green Bay |
28-4
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
87.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Green Bay |
24-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
77.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2000-2001 | Green Bay |
22-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1999-2000 | Green Bay |
21-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1998-1999 | Green Bay |
19-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | Green Bay | 1st Round | Tennessee | L | 63-92 | - | 2024-03-23 |
| 2017-2018 | Green Bay | 1st Round | Minnesota | L | 77-89 | - | 2018-03-16 |
| 2016-2017 | Green Bay | 1st Round | Purdue | L | 62-74 | - | 2017-03-17 |
| 2015-2016 | Green Bay | 1st Round | Tennessee | L | 53-59 | - | 2016-03-18 |
| 2014-2015 | Green Bay | 1st Round | Princeton | L | 70-80 | - | 2015-03-21 |