Kenny Brooks
Coach Rating
0.80
Rating
#8
National Rank
NCAAW
League
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
458-169
Verified Record
73.0%
Win Pct
19
Verified Seasons
627
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Kentucky |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | 1348 (#36) |
93.1% (#18)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.2 (#30) | 52.8 (#30) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2025-2026 | Kentucky |
25-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
69.4% | 74.9 | 60.9 | +14.0 | 1419 (#19) |
99.4% (#15)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
78.9 (#11) | 49.7 (#11) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2024-2025 | Kentucky |
23-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
74.2% | 75.9 | 63.4 | +12.5 | 1289 (#56) |
99.1% (#20)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
78.8 (#20) | 52.7 (#20) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2023-2024 | Virginia Tech |
25-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.8% | 75.2 | 61.7 | +13.5 | 1451 (#12) |
98.8% (#20)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
77.7 (#22) | 53.5 (#22) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Virginia Tech |
31-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
86.1% | 72.4 | 57.8 | +14.6 | 1583 (#4) |
99.5% (#8)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
77.1 (#9) | 50.4 (#9) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Virginia Tech |
23-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
69.7% | 70.8 | 58.4 | +12.4 | 1310 (#23) |
98.5% (#14)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.6 (#12) | 52.5 (#12) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Virginia Tech |
15-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.0% | 72.0 | 66.0 | +6.0 | 1352 (#28) |
95.8% (#30)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.2 (#31) | 58.2 (#31) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Virginia Tech |
21-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.0% | 71.0 | 62.1 | +8.9 | 1357 (#33) |
95.5% (#31)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.6 (#32) | 57.4 (#32) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Virginia Tech |
22-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.7% | 72.4 | 62.5 | +9.9 | 1325 (#45) |
94.9% (#38)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.9 (#38) | 58.6 (#38) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Virginia Tech |
23-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.2% | 72.2 | 64.4 | +7.8 | 1350 (#41) |
95.6% (#35)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.2 (#37) | 59.8 (#37) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Virginia Tech |
20-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.8% | 70.7 | 67.7 | +3.0 | 1205 (#74) |
88.8% (#68)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.8 (#68) | 62.5 (#68) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2015-2016 | James Madison |
27-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
81.8% | 69.4 | 55.4 | +14.0 | 1375 (#28) |
94.9% (#37)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.1 (#38) | 55.4 (#38) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2014-2015 | James Madison |
29-4
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
87.9% | 75.9 | 60.1 | +15.8 | 1389 (#28) |
94.8% (#38)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.7 (#27) | 59.0 (#27) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2013-2014 | James Madison |
29-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
82.9% | 74.9 | 55.9 | +19.0 | 1402 (#22) |
97.6% (#18)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.8 (#17) | 55.7 (#17) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2012-2013 | James Madison |
25-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
69.4% | - | - | - | 1211 (#72) |
90.6% (#58)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.5 (#58) | 54.4 (#58) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2011-2012 | James Madison |
29-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
78.4% | - | - | - | 1289 (#42) |
87.1% (#69)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.6 (#72) | 53.3 (#72) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2010-2011 | James Madison |
26-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
76.5% | 70.4 | 62.2 | +8.2 | 1300 (#34) |
89.8% (#60)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.9 (#60) | 59.7 (#60) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2009-2010 | James Madison |
26-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
78.8% | 70.8 | 61.2 | +9.6 | 1232 (#39) |
89.8% (#65)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.3 (#62) | 59.9 (#62) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2008-2009 | James Madison |
24-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.6% | 69.0 | 63.2 | +5.8 | 1250 (#58) |
75.0% (#99)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.8 (#88) | 61.8 (#88) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2007-2008 | James Madison |
24-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.6% | 72.0 | 60.7 | +11.3 | 1275 (#48) |
91.8% (#46)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.5 (#40) | 58.8 (#40) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2006-2007 | James Madison |
27-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
81.8% | 71.8 | 59.0 | +12.8 | 1346 (#31) |
93.2% (#43)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.9 (#34) | 58.3 (#34) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2005-2006 | James Madison |
24-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
77.4% | - | - | - | 1268 (#37) |
91.6% (#50)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.7 (#55) | 55.3 (#55) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2004-2005 | James Madison |
18-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.1% | 64.2 | 62.1 | +2.1 | 1057 (#122) |
54.8% (#140)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.6 (#150) | 61.9 (#150) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2003-2004 | James Madison |
13-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
41.9% | - | - | - | 1124 (#113) |
81.5% (#45)
Pythagorean
|
- | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2002-2003 | James Madison |
16-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | Kentucky | 2nd Round | Kansas State | L | 79-80 | OT | 2025-03-23 |
| 2024-2025 | Kentucky | 1st Round | Liberty | W | 79-78 | - | 2025-03-21 |
| 2023-2024 | Virginia Tech | 2nd Round | Baylor | L | 72-75 | - | 2024-03-24 |
| 2023-2024 | Virginia Tech | 1st Round | Marshall | W | 92-49 | - | 2024-03-22 |
| 2022-2023 | Virginia Tech | 2nd Round | South Dakota State | W | 72-60 | - | 2023-03-19 |
| 2022-2023 | Virginia Tech | 1st Round | Chattanooga | W | 58-33 | - | 2023-03-17 |
| 2021-2022 | Virginia Tech | 1st Round | Florida Gulf Coast | L | 81-84 | - | 2022-03-18 |
| 2014-2015 | James Madison | 1st Round | Ohio State | L | 80-90 | - | 2015-03-21 |
| 2010-2011 | James Madison | 1st Round | Oklahoma | L | 72-86 | - | 2011-03-20 |
| 2009-2010 | James Madison | 1st Round | Temple | L | 53-65 | - | 2010-03-21 |