Kelly Graves
Coach Rating
0.74
Rating
#11
National Rank
NCAAW
League
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
475-195
Verified Record
70.9%
Win Pct
20
Verified Seasons
670
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Oregon |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | 1352 (#33) |
85.8% (#35)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.4 (#63) | 56.6 (#63) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2025-2026 | Oregon |
23-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.9% | 74.1 | 65.4 | +8.7 | 1403 (#21) |
98.5% (#28)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
78.1 (#29) | 54.9 (#29) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2024-2025 | Oregon |
20-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.5% | 68.0 | 63.1 | +4.9 | 1332 (#35) |
97.7% (#34)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.4 (#38) | 52.6 (#38) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2023-2024 | Oregon |
11-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
34.4% | 59.8 | 67.3 | -7.5 | 1012 (#155) |
79.8% (#98)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.7 (#98) | 57.6 (#98) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Oregon |
20-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.1% | 74.4 | 63.3 | +11.1 | 1242 (#48) |
98.5% (#22)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
79.2 (#16) | 55.9 (#16) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Oregon |
20-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.5% | 71.3 | 61.3 | +10.0 | 1235 (#41) |
99.2% (#8)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.4 (#17) | 51.6 (#17) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Oregon |
15-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.5% | 70.9 | 59.6 | +11.3 | 1499 (#11) |
98.9% (#11)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.9 (#9) | 51.1 (#9) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Oregon |
31-2
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
93.9% | 86.0 | 57.9 | +28.1 | 1838 (#1) |
99.9% (#1)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
90.2 (#1) | 51.1 (#1) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Oregon |
33-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
86.8% | 84.9 | 63.0 | +21.9 | 1714 (#4) |
99.8% (#5)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
87.9 (#5) | 53.5 (#5) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Oregon |
33-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
86.8% | 82.4 | 63.6 | +18.8 | 1706 (#5) |
99.6% (#6)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
84.8 (#6) | 54.3 (#6) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Oregon |
23-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.2% | 70.9 | 65.8 | +5.1 | 1518 (#12) |
97.3% (#25)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.4 (#23) | 55.5 (#23) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Oregon |
24-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.6% | 72.7 | 64.1 | +8.6 | 1338 (#37) |
94.1% (#40)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.0 (#35) | 58.6 (#35) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Oregon |
13-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.3% | 65.3 | 67.9 | -2.6 | 1131 (#104) |
71.2% (#101)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.6 (#112) | 62.6 (#112) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Gonzaga |
29-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
85.3% | 75.1 | 56.5 | +18.6 | 1449 (#18) |
98.5% (#13)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.7 (#13) | 51.3 (#13) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Gonzaga |
27-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
81.8% | - | - | - | 1414 (#21) |
95.3% (#39)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.6 (#32) | 49.8 (#32) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Gonzaga |
28-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
82.4% | - | - | - | 1445 (#13) |
95.5% (#39)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.4 (#26) | 57.3 (#26) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Gonzaga |
31-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
86.1% | 85.3 | 62.8 | +22.5 | 1503 (#10) |
97.9% (#23)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
82.7 (#10) | 58.9 (#10) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Gonzaga |
29-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
85.3% | 80.0 | 59.1 | +20.9 | 1385 (#6) |
98.6% (#11)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
78.7 (#10) | 55.0 (#10) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Gonzaga |
27-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
79.4% | 74.5 | 60.1 | +14.4 | 1354 (#36) |
94.4% (#42)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.6 (#37) | 56.2 (#37) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Gonzaga |
25-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
73.5% | 77.2 | 66.5 | +10.7 | 1249 (#57) |
90.8% (#51)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.2 (#45) | 61.5 (#45) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Gonzaga |
24-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.6% | 68.4 | 63.4 | +5.0 | 1241 (#49) |
85.9% (#69)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.3 (#74) | 58.2 (#74) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Gonzaga |
16-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.3% | 60.7 | 60.8 | -0.1 | 1065 (#123) |
56.7% (#129)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
58.8 (#137) | 58.2 (#137) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Gonzaga |
28-4
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
87.5% | 69.4 | 54.7 | +14.7 | 1277 (#25) |
94.2% (#40)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.2 (#45) | 53.7 (#45) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Gonzaga |
18-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.0% | - | - | - | 1257 (#50) |
91.2% (#17)
Pythagorean
|
- | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Gonzaga |
18-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Gonzaga |
11-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
37.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2000-2001 | Gonzaga |
5-23
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
17.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1999-2000 | Saint Mary's |
20-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
66.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1998-1999 | Saint Mary's |
26-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
78.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1997-1998 | Saint Mary's |
20-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
69.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | Oregon | 1st Round | Vanderbilt | W | 77-73 | OT | 2025-03-21 |
| 2021-2022 | Oregon | 1st Round | Belmont | L | 70-73 | 2OT | 2022-03-19 |
| 2020-2021 | Oregon | 1st Round | South Dakota | W | 67-47 | - | 2021-03-22 |
| 2018-2019 | Oregon | Sweet 16 | South Dakota State | W | 63-53 | - | 2019-03-29 |
| 2018-2019 | Oregon | 2nd Round | Indiana | W | 91-68 | - | 2019-03-24 |
| 2018-2019 | Oregon | 1st Round | Portland State | W | 78-40 | - | 2019-03-22 |
| 2017-2018 | Oregon | 2nd Round | Minnesota | W | 101-73 | - | 2018-03-18 |
| 2017-2018 | Oregon | 1st Round | Seattle | W | 88-45 | - | 2018-03-16 |
| 2016-2017 | Oregon | 1st Round | Temple | W | 71-70 | - | 2017-03-18 |
| 2013-2014 | Gonzaga | 1st Round | James Madison | L | 63-72 | - | 2014-03-23 |
| 2010-2011 | Gonzaga | 2nd Round | Stanford | L | 60-83 | - | 2011-03-28 |
| 2010-2011 | Gonzaga | 1st Round | Louisville | W | 76-69 | - | 2011-03-26 |
| 2009-2010 | Gonzaga | Sweet 16 | Xavier | L | 56-74 | - | 2010-03-27 |
| 2009-2010 | Gonzaga | 2nd Round | Texas A&M | W | 72-71 | - | 2010-03-22 |
| 2009-2010 | Gonzaga | 1st Round | North Carolina | W | 82-76 | - | 2010-03-20 |