Keith Dambrot
Coach Rating
0.19
Rating
#53
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2023-2024
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
421-235
Verified Record
64.2%
Win Pct
20
Verified Seasons
656
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | Duquesne |
25-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.6% | 70.6 | 66.7 | +3.9 | 1261 (#36) |
77.8% (#85)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.5 (#87) | 63.8 (#87) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Duquesne |
20-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.6% | 74.9 | 71.3 | +3.6 | 995 (#150) |
61.4% (#124)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.3 (#128) | 69.8 (#128) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Duquesne |
6-24
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
20.0% | 65.2 | 73.4 | -8.2 | 737 (#306) |
27.2% (#258)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.5 (#268) | 71.7 (#268) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Duquesne |
9-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 66.9 | 67.1 | -0.2 | 1097 (#112) |
58.6% (#132)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.8 (#132) | 66.7 (#132) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Duquesne |
21-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.0% | 71.5 | 66.4 | +5.1 | 1137 (#99) |
76.9% (#88)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.1 (#96) | 65.3 (#96) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Duquesne |
19-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
59.4% | 73.5 | 72.3 | +1.2 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
53.3% (#155)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.6 (#164) | 72.7 (#164) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Duquesne |
16-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 72.4 | 70.2 | +2.2 | 898 (#227) |
49.6% (#169)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.3 (#186) | 71.7 (#186) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Akron |
27-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.0% | 77.0 | 70.8 | +6.2 | 1163 (#79) |
66.0% (#106)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.8 (#103) | 69.4 (#103) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Akron |
26-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
74.3% | 76.6 | 68.0 | +8.6 | 1148 (#92) |
73.2% (#93)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.0 (#97) | 67.2 (#97) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Akron |
21-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.0% | 68.1 | 62.9 | +5.2 | 1097 (#111) |
68.6% (#106)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.3 (#106) | 61.2 (#106) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Akron |
21-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.8% | 68.6 | 66.9 | +1.7 | 1065 (#123) |
57.5% (#139)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.8 (#139) | 66.2 (#139) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Akron |
26-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
78.8% | 71.8 | 62.8 | +9.0 | 1244 (#56) |
81.8% (#67)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.7 (#61) | 61.3 (#61) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Akron |
22-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.7% | 72.2 | 65.9 | +6.3 | 1169 (#84) |
74.8% (#96)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.4 (#75) | 63.4 (#75) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Akron |
23-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.9% | 70.1 | 65.7 | +4.4 | 1138 (#96) |
57.9% (#137)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.2 (#130) | 65.8 (#130) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Akron |
24-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.6% | 70.6 | 65.5 | +5.1 | 1105 (#106) |
66.8% (#116)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.8 (#123) | 65.5 (#123) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Akron |
23-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.9% | 66.8 | 60.3 | +6.5 | 1155 (#87) |
71.6% (#95)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.5 (#91) | 61.0 (#91) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Akron |
24-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.6% | 70.8 | 63.8 | +7.0 | 1186 (#63) |
77.8% (#84)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.6 (#78) | 62.4 (#78) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Akron |
26-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
78.8% | 75.3 | 61.0 | +14.3 | 1264 (#39) |
87.5% (#54)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.4 (#49) | 61.2 (#49) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Akron |
23-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
69.7% | 72.9 | 66.1 | +6.8 | 1166 (#67) |
74.2% (#90)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.9 (#92) | 65.5 (#92) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Akron |
19-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.5% | 71.8 | 65.6 | +6.2 | 1110 (#80) |
76.9% (#79)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.8 (#69) | 62.6 (#69) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1992-1993 | Central Michigan |
8-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
30.8% | - | - | - | 770 (#251) |
16.6% (#252)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.7 (#255) | 82.2 (#255) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1991-1992 | Central Michigan |
12-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
42.9% | - | - | - | 899 (#198) |
37.8% (#182)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.1 (#178) | 77.0 (#178) | NCAAM | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-2013 | Akron | 1st Round | Virginia Commonwealth | L | 42-88 | - | 2013-03-21 |
| 2010-2011 | Akron | 1st Round | Notre Dame | L | 56-69 | - | 2011-03-18 |
| 2008-2009 | Akron | 1st Round | Gonzaga | L | 64-77 | - | 2009-03-19 |