Karen Aston
Coach Rating
0.49
Rating
#42
National Rank
NCAAW
League
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
322-176
Verified Record
64.7%
Win Pct
15
Verified Seasons
498
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | UTSA |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | 1090 (#112) | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2025-2026 | UTSA |
18-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
52.9% | 59.7 | 58.7 | +1.0 | 1256 (#57) |
72.0% (#112)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.5 (#112) | 55.0 (#112) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2024-2025 | UTSA |
26-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
83.9% | 66.0 | 56.5 | +9.5 | 1315 (#41) |
87.3% (#78)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.2 (#78) | 55.3 (#78) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2023-2024 | UTSA |
18-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.5% | 64.6 | 63.5 | +1.1 | 1083 (#112) |
64.5% (#131)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.6 (#132) | 60.5 (#132) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2022-2023 | UTSA |
13-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.6% | 64.8 | 67.3 | -2.5 | 1080 (#108) |
51.1% (#159)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.9 (#154) | 63.7 (#154) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2021-2022 | UTSA |
7-23
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
23.3% | 53.9 | 65.7 | -11.8 | 884 (#232) |
12.6% (#290)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
53.5 (#285) | 63.4 (#285) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Texas |
19-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.3% | 69.5 | 64.2 | +5.3 | 1371 (#29) |
94.3% (#37)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.1 (#37) | 56.7 (#37) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Texas |
23-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
69.7% | 70.5 | 62.0 | +8.5 | 1357 (#33) |
97.2% (#24)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.9 (#24) | 54.1 (#24) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Texas |
28-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
80.0% | 80.7 | 64.1 | +16.6 | 1552 (#9) |
99.4% (#7)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
84.3 (#7) | 54.9 (#7) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Texas |
25-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
73.5% | 74.0 | 62.1 | +11.9 | 1525 (#11) |
99.3% (#11)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
77.9 (#11) | 51.7 (#11) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Texas |
31-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
86.1% | 71.1 | 56.4 | +14.7 | 1601 (#7) |
99.2% (#8)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.1 (#8) | 50.3 (#8) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Texas |
24-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.6% | 67.7 | 60.2 | +7.5 | 1482 (#11) |
97.8% (#15)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.3 (#20) | 52.4 (#20) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Texas |
22-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.7% | 69.7 | 60.0 | +9.7 | 1366 (#29) |
98.3% (#14)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.7 (#15) | 53.2 (#15) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Texas |
12-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.0% | - | - | - | 1122 (#93) |
89.2% (#63)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.2 (#68) | 53.4 (#68) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2011-2012 | North Texas |
15-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.4% | - | - | - | 815 (#268) |
50.6% (#157)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
58.3 (#160) | 58.3 (#160) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Charlotte 49ers |
27-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
73.0% | 69.8 | 60.1 | +9.7 | 1334 (#22) |
93.0% (#49)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.5 (#48) | 57.0 (#48) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Charlotte 49ers |
18-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
56.2% | 63.3 | 60.3 | +3.0 | 1133 (#88) |
80.7% (#94)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.3 (#99) | 56.8 (#99) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Charlotte 49ers |
23-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.9% | 67.6 | 60.5 | +7.1 | 1359 (#34) |
90.1% (#59)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.7 (#57) | 56.1 (#57) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Charlotte 49ers |
18-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
56.2% | - | - | - | 1150 (#83) |
77.2% (#84)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.9 (#93) | 60.2 (#93) | NCAAW | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-2019 | Texas | 1st Round | Indiana | L | 65-69 | - | 2019-03-22 |
| 2017-2018 | Texas | Sweet 16 | UCLA | L | 75-84 | - | 2018-03-23 |
| 2017-2018 | Texas | 2nd Round | Arizona State | W | 85-65 | - | 2018-03-19 |
| 2017-2018 | Texas | 1st Round | Maine | W | 83-54 | - | 2018-03-17 |
| 2016-2017 | Texas | 2nd Round | NC State | W | 84-80 | - | 2017-03-19 |
| 2016-2017 | Texas | 1st Round | Central Arkansas | W | 78-50 | - | 2017-03-17 |
| 2015-2016 | Texas | Sweet 16 | UCLA | W | 72-64 | - | 2016-03-26 |
| 2015-2016 | Texas | 2nd Round | Missouri | W | 73-55 | - | 2016-03-21 |
| 2015-2016 | Texas | 1st Round | Alabama State | W | 86-42 | - | 2016-03-19 |
| 2014-2015 | Texas | 1st Round | Western Kentucky | W | 66-64 | - | 2015-03-20 |