Jon Coffman
Coach Rating
0.03
Rating
#156
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
215-170
Verified Record
55.8%
Win Pct
12
Verified Seasons
385
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Purdue Fort Wayne |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | 857 (#230) | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2025-2026 | Purdue Fort Wayne |
17-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.1% | 78.1 | 77.1 | +1.0 | 911 (#220) |
27.2% (#260)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.8 (#254) | 76.3 (#254) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2024-2025 | Purdue Fort Wayne |
19-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
59.4% | 80.7 | 74.6 | +6.1 | 991 (#155) |
46.5% (#171)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.3 (#154) | 75.9 (#154) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2023-2024 | Purdue Fort Wayne |
23-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.9% | 80.2 | 71.6 | +8.6 | 1007 (#152) |
50.3% (#164)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.9 (#147) | 72.6 (#147) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Purdue Fort Wayne |
17-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.1% | 73.9 | 69.8 | +4.1 | 896 (#222) |
31.4% (#238)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.5 (#227) | 70.8 (#227) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Purdue Fort Wayne |
21-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.6% | 73.5 | 69.6 | +3.9 | 1055 (#116) |
32.4% (#235)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.4 (#239) | 71.3 (#239) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Purdue Fort Wayne |
8-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
34.8% | 75.1 | 78.7 | -3.6 | 860 (#254) |
19.2% (#281)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.4 (#289) | 79.2 (#289) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Purdue Fort Wayne |
14-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
42.4% | 68.5 | 70.3 | -1.8 | 864 (#260) |
24.5% (#259)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.0 (#269) | 69.2 (#269) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Purdue Fort Wayne |
18-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.5% | 82.7 | 77.5 | +5.2 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
39.6% (#200)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.3 (#198) | 78.4 (#198) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Purdue Fort Wayne |
18-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.5% | 82.3 | 76.8 | +5.5 | 1025 (#153) |
48.0% (#174)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.5 (#172) | 76.8 (#172) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Purdue Fort Wayne |
20-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.6% | 86.9 | 78.8 | +8.1 | 1066 (#131) |
52.6% (#149)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
78.8 (#135) | 77.1 (#135) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Purdue Fort Wayne |
24-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.6% | 79.4 | 76.0 | +3.4 | 1136 (#100) |
51.1% (#158)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.2 (#143) | 74.6 (#143) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Purdue Fort Wayne |
16-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.6% | 70.0 | 67.1 | +2.9 | 1029 (#148) |
39.1% (#203)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.2 (#192) | 67.8 (#192) | NCAAM | View → |