Joe Jones
Coach Rating
-0.08
Rating
#316
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
327-315
Verified Record
50.9%
Win Pct
21
Verified Seasons
642
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Boston University |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | 815 (#271) |
58.5% (#100)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.9 (#164) | 72.7 (#164) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2025-2026 | Boston University |
17-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 75.5 | 73.9 | +1.6 | 848 (#257) |
25.4% (#265)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.3 (#258) | 77.2 (#258) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2024-2025 | Boston University |
16-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 67.1 | 68.5 | -1.4 | 757 (#307) |
17.7% (#303)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.1 (#293) | 70.3 (#293) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2023-2024 | Boston University |
16-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.5% | 66.5 | 66.6 | -0.1 | 829 (#272) |
19.1% (#299)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.1 (#287) | 71.2 (#287) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Boston University |
15-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.9% | 67.1 | 67.2 | -0.1 | 800 (#280) |
24.0% (#276)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.6 (#258) | 68.9 (#258) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Boston University |
22-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.9% | 70.6 | 67.7 | +2.9 | 910 (#210) |
36.9% (#224)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.0 (#213) | 70.7 (#213) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Boston University |
7-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
38.9% | 69.4 | 73.9 | -4.5 | 861 (#253) |
40.0% (#194)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.8 (#194) | 69.1 (#194) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Boston University |
21-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.8% | 70.9 | 66.7 | +4.2 | 1042 (#150) |
43.9% (#187)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.2 (#172) | 67.2 (#172) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Boston University |
15-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
45.5% | 72.3 | 72.3 | +0.0 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
30.8% (#233)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.3 (#231) | 72.4 (#231) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Boston University |
15-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.4% | 70.5 | 71.8 | -1.3 | 852 (#253) |
24.5% (#263)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.1 (#249) | 72.6 (#249) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Boston University |
18-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
56.2% | 73.1 | 70.8 | +2.3 | 912 (#213) |
44.7% (#184)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.7 (#185) | 72.7 (#185) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Boston University |
19-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.9% | 73.0 | 72.5 | +0.5 | 906 (#226) |
31.3% (#231)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.4 (#233) | 74.7 (#233) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Boston University |
13-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.3% | 67.9 | 69.6 | -1.7 | 882 (#254) |
31.9% (#230)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.5 (#232) | 70.1 (#232) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Boston University |
24-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.6% | 71.2 | 67.0 | +4.2 | 1058 (#129) |
60.2% (#131)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.7 (#123) | 67.7 (#123) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Boston University |
17-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
56.7% | 67.8 | 64.5 | +3.3 | 973 (#185) |
51.1% (#159)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.9 (#144) | 65.5 (#144) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Boston University |
16-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 63.9 | 63.6 | +0.3 | 936 (#201) |
39.6% (#199)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.9 (#197) | 63.7 (#197) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Columbia |
11-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
39.3% | 60.2 | 65.3 | -5.1 | 750 (#291) |
15.1% (#289)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
57.8 (#286) | 66.4 (#286) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Columbia |
12-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
42.9% | 60.3 | 62.1 | -1.8 | 843 (#253) |
21.5% (#273)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
57.7 (#274) | 64.4 (#274) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Columbia |
14-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.3% | 63.7 | 64.1 | -0.4 | 818 (#264) |
22.9% (#260)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
58.9 (#259) | 65.0 (#259) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Columbia |
16-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.1% | 65.8 | 63.9 | +1.9 | 930 (#196) |
29.1% (#222)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.2 (#212) | 66.3 (#212) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Columbia |
11-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.7% | 64.0 | 67.4 | -3.4 | 718 (#311) |
14.9% (#291)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.4 (#286) | 70.8 (#286) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Columbia |
12-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
44.4% | 64.2 | 65.7 | -1.5 | 808 (#294) |
23.9% (#248)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.5 (#246) | 67.2 (#246) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Columbia |
10-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
37.0% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
3.1% (#112)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
- | - | NCAAM | View → |