Joe Golding
Coach Rating
-0.14
Rating
#355
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
215-197
Verified Record
52.2%
Win Pct
13
Verified Seasons
412
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | UTEP |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | 933 (#176) |
40.5% (#145)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.7 (#78) | 66.9 (#78) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2025-2026 | UTEP |
11-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
35.5% | 69.3 | 72.4 | -3.1 | 903 (#225) |
27.0% (#262)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.8 (#263) | 71.8 (#263) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2024-2025 | UTEP |
18-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.5% | 72.5 | 70.8 | +1.7 | 977 (#168) |
51.3% (#153)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.1 (#156) | 71.0 (#156) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2023-2024 | UTEP |
18-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
52.9% | 72.6 | 69.1 | +3.5 | 1051 (#124) |
45.2% (#188)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.1 (#175) | 68.9 (#175) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2022-2023 | UTEP |
14-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.8% | 68.5 | 68.5 | +0.0 | 989 (#153) |
40.1% (#216)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.1 (#182) | 67.7 (#182) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2021-2022 | UTEP |
20-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.8% | 69.2 | 66.6 | +2.6 | 1052 (#119) |
53.0% (#156)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.7 (#159) | 66.2 (#159) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Abilene Christian |
24-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
82.8% | 75.7 | 60.4 | +15.3 | 1170 (#83) |
78.1% (#76)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.6 (#65) | 62.3 (#65) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2020-2021 |
Abilene Christian
Unresolved program identity |
24-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
82.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2019-2020 | Abilene Christian |
20-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.5% | 75.9 | 65.3 | +10.6 | 1009 (#168) |
43.4% (#189)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.7 (#190) | 67.7 (#190) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2019-2020 |
Abilene Christian
Unresolved program identity |
20-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2018-2019 | Abilene Christian |
27-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
79.4% | 73.6 | 63.6 | +10.0 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
48.0% (#168)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.3 (#161) | 67.3 (#161) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 |
Abilene Christian
Unresolved program identity |
27-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
79.4% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2017-2018 | Abilene Christian |
16-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 73.7 | 71.2 | +2.5 | 794 (#289) |
22.3% (#273)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.6 (#262) | 72.9 (#262) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 |
Abilene Christian
Unresolved program identity |
16-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2016-2017 | Abilene Christian |
13-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
44.8% | 69.3 | 71.5 | -2.2 | 749 (#314) |
15.9% (#306)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.8 (#298) | 72.9 (#298) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 |
Abilene Christian
Unresolved program identity |
13-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
44.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2015-2016 | Abilene Christian |
13-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
41.9% | 71.3 | 73.3 | -2.0 | 742 (#315) |
12.4% (#314)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.9 (#315) | 76.0 (#315) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 |
Abilene Christian
Unresolved program identity |
13-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
41.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2014-2015 | Abilene Christian |
10-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
32.3% | 63.7 | 70.5 | -6.8 | 653 (#341) |
5.4% (#343)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
56.4 (#341) | 70.7 (#341) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 |
Abilene Christian
Unresolved program identity |
10-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
32.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2013-2014 | Abilene Christian |
11-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
35.5% | 71.4 | 71.9 | -0.5 | 688 (#345) |
4.8% (#348)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.6 (#346) | 76.0 (#346) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 |
Abilene Christian
Unresolved program identity |
11-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
35.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM |