Jimmy Collins
Coach Rating
0.01
Rating
#152
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2009-2010
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
87-99
Verified Record
46.8%
Win Pct
6
Verified Seasons
186
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-2010 | UIC |
8-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
26.7% | 62.5 | 70.3 | -7.8 | 837 (#252) |
24.4% (#257)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.0 (#252) | 69.1 (#252) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | UIC |
16-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.6% | 67.3 | 65.6 | +1.7 | 1066 (#125) |
58.0% (#136)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.8 (#126) | 65.4 (#126) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | UIC |
18-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.5% | 68.1 | 64.9 | +3.2 | 1067 (#126) |
63.9% (#122)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.7 (#112) | 64.9 (#112) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | UIC |
14-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.8% | 69.5 | 70.5 | -1.0 | 926 (#198) |
52.9% (#147)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.6 (#147) | 68.6 (#147) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | UIC |
16-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.6% | 68.7 | 70.0 | -1.3 | 1002 (#161) |
46.7% (#164)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.9 (#164) | 68.3 (#164) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 | UIC |
15-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.7% | 70.2 | 68.8 | +1.4 | 960 (#197) |
56.8% (#140)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.1 (#138) | 67.4 (#138) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 | UIC |
24-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.0% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2002-2003 | UIC |
21-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.0% | - | - | - | 1165 (#71) |
74.8% (#80)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.1 (#68) | 67.1 (#68) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2001-2002 | UIC |
20-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.8% | - | - | - | 1090 (#94) |
59.0% (#129)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.6 (#126) | 69.4 (#126) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2000-2001 | UIC |
11-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
39.3% | - | - | - | 965 (#172) |
50.2% (#153)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.1 (#168) | 68.9 (#168) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1999-2000 | UIC |
11-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
35.5% | - | - | - | 897 (#201) |
36.8% (#186)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.3 (#200) | 69.2 (#200) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1998-1999 | UIC |
7-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
25.0% | - | - | - | 805 (#248) |
22.8% (#230)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.7 (#227) | 66.9 (#227) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1997-1998 | UIC |
22-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
78.6% | - | - | - | 1224 (#46) |
82.8% (#54)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.3 (#50) | 66.4 (#50) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1996-1997 | UIC |
15-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.7% | - | - | - | 1050 (#115) |
45.6% (#162)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.9 (#157) | 65.1 (#157) | NCAAM | View → |