Jim Whitesell
Coach Rating
-0.05
Rating
#286
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2022-2023
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
179-156
Verified Record
53.4%
Win Pct
11
Verified Seasons
335
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-2023 | Buffalo |
15-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.9% | 77.5 | 77.7 | -0.2 | 951 (#181) |
43.5% (#200)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.1 (#211) | 75.1 (#211) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Buffalo |
19-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.3% | 79.9 | 72.3 | +7.6 | 1097 (#92) |
58.3% (#138)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.8 (#115) | 72.5 (#115) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Buffalo |
16-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.0% | 81.4 | 72.9 | +8.5 | 1192 (#70) |
76.6% (#83)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
78.8 (#77) | 71.1 (#77) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Buffalo |
20-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.5% | 78.6 | 75.8 | +2.8 | 1110 (#118) |
57.2% (#144)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.6 (#151) | 74.3 (#151) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Loyola Chicago |
16-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.6% | 69.5 | 66.6 | +2.9 | 1021 (#153) |
60.6% (#126)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.8 (#131) | 65.6 (#131) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Loyola Chicago |
14-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.7% | 64.8 | 67.2 | -2.4 | 868 (#239) |
35.1% (#220)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.4 (#216) | 66.6 (#216) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Loyola Chicago |
14-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.8% | 63.3 | 67.3 | -4.0 | 903 (#215) |
35.0% (#218)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.5 (#228) | 66.2 (#228) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Loyola Chicago |
12-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
38.7% | 61.3 | 63.7 | -2.4 | 960 (#182) |
34.6% (#204)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.6 (#200) | 63.3 (#200) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Loyola Chicago |
21-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.6% | 69.9 | 64.8 | +5.1 | 1155 (#83) |
72.5% (#93)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.9 (#91) | 64.7 (#91) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Loyola Chicago |
19-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.3% | 71.7 | 69.8 | +1.9 | 1063 (#123) |
53.1% (#147)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.0 (#146) | 69.3 (#146) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Loyola Chicago |
13-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.3% | 67.3 | 69.4 | -2.1 | 1042 (#127) |
44.7% (#172)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.2 (#179) | 67.0 (#179) | NCAAM | View → |