Jim Molinari
Coach Rating
-0.08
Rating
#296
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2013-2014
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
79-104
Verified Record
43.2%
Win Pct
6
Verified Seasons
183
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-2014 | Western Illinois |
10-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
33.3% | 61.3 | 62.7 | -1.4 | 863 (#275) |
23.6% (#273)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
57.7 (#261) | 63.1 (#261) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Western Illinois |
22-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.0% | 57.7 | 51.9 | +5.8 | 1071 (#129) |
51.4% (#158)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
53.2 (#162) | 53.0 (#162) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Western Illinois |
18-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.5% | 61.5 | 60.2 | +1.3 | 959 (#187) |
42.8% (#189)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
56.2 (#182) | 57.3 (#182) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Western Illinois |
7-23
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
23.3% | 57.3 | 64.8 | -7.5 | 654 (#324) |
9.1% (#322)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
53.1 (#315) | 64.3 (#315) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Western Illinois |
13-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.3% | 59.0 | 60.1 | -1.1 | 828 (#255) |
17.0% (#282)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
53.6 (#285) | 62.2 (#285) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Western Illinois |
9-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
31.0% | 58.7 | 65.1 | -6.4 | 753 (#302) |
13.9% (#303)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
55.8 (#293) | 64.6 (#293) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Minnesota |
7-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
29.2% | - | - | - | 938 (#192) |
57.0% (#142)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.3 (#154) | 64.3 (#154) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Bradley |
9-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
31.0% | - | - | - | 890 (#222) |
36.9% (#205)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.2 (#208) | 62.4 (#208) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2000-2001 | Bradley |
19-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.3% | - | - | - | 1074 (#111) |
64.9% (#107)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.3 (#118) | 62.9 (#118) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1999-2000 | Bradley |
14-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.7% | - | - | - | 1112 (#104) |
71.8% (#92)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.6 (#103) | 62.2 (#103) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1998-1999 | Bradley |
17-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.6% | - | - | - | 1085 (#109) |
75.6% (#89)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.3 (#96) | 58.0 (#96) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1997-1998 | Bradley |
15-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.7% | - | - | - | 1105 (#98) |
66.3% (#108)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.1 (#104) | 59.7 (#104) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1996-1997 | Bradley |
17-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
56.7% | - | - | - | 1203 (#64) |
80.7% (#70)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.2 (#72) | 57.1 (#72) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1995-1996 | Bradley |
22-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
73.3% | - | - | - | 1205 (#55) |
82.7% (#56)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.2 (#54) | 62.3 (#54) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1994-1995 | Bradley |
20-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
66.7% | - | - | - | 1152 (#79) |
80.4% (#72)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.9 (#74) | 64.1 (#74) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1993-1994 | Bradley |
23-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
74.2% | - | - | - | 1110 (#92) |
63.8% (#108)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.5 (#118) | 64.0 (#118) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1992-1993 | Bradley |
11-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.7% | - | - | - | 981 (#151) |
49.0% (#147)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.6 (#158) | 60.6 (#158) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1991-1992 | Bradley |
7-23
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
23.3% | - | - | - | 748 (#258) |
16.2% (#253)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
55.7 (#242) | 63.9 (#242) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1990-1991 | Northern Illinois |
25-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
80.6% | - | - | - | 1209 (#46) |
82.9% (#50)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.4 (#52) | 58.6 (#52) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1989-1990 | Northern Illinois |
17-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.7% | - | - | - | 1019 (#136) |
46.5% (#154)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.4 (#157) | 60.4 (#157) | NCAAM | View → |