Jim Engles
Coach Rating
-0.15
Rating
#360
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2024-2025
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
179-261
Verified Record
40.7%
Win Pct
15
Verified Seasons
440
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | Columbia |
12-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
44.4% | 78.4 | 78.1 | +0.3 | 719 (#320) |
24.7% (#272)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.6 (#277) | 80.6 (#277) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2023-2024 | Columbia |
13-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.1% | 77.0 | 72.4 | +4.6 | 789 (#298) |
34.7% (#225)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.6 (#226) | 75.2 (#226) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Columbia |
7-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
24.1% | 67.8 | 75.8 | -8.0 | 602 (#351) |
11.1% (#339)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.8 (#345) | 75.8 (#345) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Columbia |
4-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
15.4% | 67.4 | 78.8 | -11.4 | 579 (#351) |
7.2% (#347)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.0 (#349) | 79.0 (#349) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Columbia |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Columbia |
6-24
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
20.0% | 66.3 | 72.7 | -6.4 | 681 (#331) |
17.9% (#301)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.6 (#298) | 72.7 (#298) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Columbia |
10-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
35.7% | 73.5 | 73.3 | +0.2 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
32.8% (#226)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.4 (#222) | 74.0 (#222) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Columbia |
8-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
29.6% | 76.4 | 77.2 | -0.8 | 831 (#266) |
32.1% (#229)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.1 (#218) | 77.7 (#218) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Columbia |
11-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.7% | 71.9 | 72.7 | -0.8 | 885 (#233) |
32.4% (#232)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.3 (#222) | 74.3 (#222) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | NJIT |
20-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.1% | 75.1 | 73.9 | +1.2 | 1006 (#167) |
39.4% (#197)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.9 (#202) | 72.5 (#202) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | NJIT |
21-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.6% | 71.8 | 67.5 | +4.3 | 1082 (#118) |
39.1% (#202)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.2 (#186) | 68.5 (#186) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | NJIT |
13-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
44.8% | 72.7 | 71.1 | +1.6 | 848 (#289) |
13.9% (#312)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.5 (#302) | 74.8 (#302) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | NJIT |
16-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.2% | 70.4 | 64.4 | +6.0 | 828 (#266) |
23.4% (#264)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.4 (#262) | 68.5 (#262) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | NJIT |
15-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.9% | 65.1 | 63.5 | +1.6 | 694 (#313) |
12.5% (#302)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
55.5 (#305) | 65.8 (#305) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | NJIT |
15-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 68.8 | 68.4 | +0.4 | 710 (#311) |
10.8% (#314)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.8 (#319) | 71.2 (#319) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | NJIT |
10-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
32.3% | 61.5 | 66.8 | -5.3 | 630 (#334) |
4.1% (#340)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
54.2 (#340) | 70.5 (#340) | NCAAM | View → |