Jim Baron
Coach Rating
0.14
Rating
#72
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2015-2016
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
209-182
Verified Record
53.5%
Win Pct
12
Verified Seasons
391
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-2016 | Canisius |
14-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
42.4% | 76.5 | 78.4 | -1.9 | 895 (#232) |
32.9% (#225)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.0 (#226) | 77.9 (#226) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Canisius |
18-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.5% | 65.7 | 62.9 | +2.8 | 1027 (#150) |
53.1% (#150)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.6 (#148) | 62.4 (#148) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Canisius |
21-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.8% | 78.3 | 75.6 | +2.7 | 1042 (#139) |
57.1% (#141)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.2 (#125) | 72.4 (#125) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Canisius |
20-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.8% | 73.5 | 70.1 | +3.4 | 1027 (#154) |
62.7% (#127)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.6 (#114) | 68.0 (#114) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Rhode Island |
7-24
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
22.6% | 68.6 | 75.5 | -6.9 | 941 (#198) |
37.6% (#214)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.4 (#232) | 72.3 (#232) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Rhode Island |
20-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.8% | 68.1 | 66.7 | +1.4 | 1075 (#123) |
63.8% (#119)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.9 (#119) | 63.8 (#119) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Rhode Island |
26-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
72.2% | 76.0 | 70.2 | +5.8 | 1276 (#47) |
83.2% (#69)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.7 (#63) | 66.3 (#63) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Rhode Island |
23-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.6% | 79.3 | 72.6 | +6.7 | 1215 (#64) |
80.1% (#79)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
78.2 (#58) | 69.3 (#58) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Rhode Island |
21-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.6% | 80.5 | 74.4 | +6.1 | 1081 (#117) |
80.8% (#76)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
79.4 (#57) | 70.5 (#57) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Rhode Island |
19-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.6% | 76.1 | 76.0 | +0.1 | 1106 (#108) |
59.8% (#138)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.9 (#137) | 73.0 (#137) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Rhode Island |
14-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 63.5 | 65.1 | -1.6 | 971 (#182) |
55.2% (#144)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.3 (#153) | 64.3 (#153) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Rhode Island |
6-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
21.4% | 57.9 | 64.1 | -6.2 | 803 (#295) |
27.7% (#231)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
58.4 (#233) | 63.5 (#233) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Rhode Island |
20-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.8% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Rhode Island |
19-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.3% | - | - | - | 1088 (#102) |
65.2% (#113)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.7 (#123) | 66.2 (#123) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Rhode Island |
8-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
28.6% | - | - | - | 898 (#214) |
29.2% (#231)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.3 (#234) | 66.1 (#234) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2000-2001 | St. Bonaventure |
18-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1999-2000 | St. Bonaventure |
21-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1998-1999 | St. Bonaventure |
14-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1997-1998 | St. Bonaventure |
17-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1996-1997 | St. Bonaventure |
14-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1995-1996 | St. Bonaventure |
10-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
35.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1994-1995 | St. Bonaventure |
18-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1993-1994 | St. Bonaventure |
10-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
37.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1992-1993 | St. Bonaventure |
10-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
37.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1991-1992 | St. Francis (PA) Red Flash |
13-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
44.8% | - | - | - | 818 (#234) |
11.9% (#270)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.3 (#264) | 75.7 (#264) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1991-1992 |
Saint Francis (PA)
Unresolved program identity |
13-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
44.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 1990-1991 | St. Francis (PA) Red Flash |
24-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.0% | - | - | - | 1126 (#80) |
58.1% (#121)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
79.3 (#120) | 77.2 (#120) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1990-1991 |
Saint Francis (PA)
Unresolved program identity |
24-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 1989-1990 | St. Francis (PA) Red Flash |
17-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.7% | - | - | - | 922 (#188) |
27.4% (#216)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.1 (#203) | 78.0 (#203) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1989-1990 |
Saint Francis (PA)
Unresolved program identity |
17-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 1988-1989 | St. Francis (PA) Red Flash |
13-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
44.8% | - | - | - | 890 (#222) |
13.2% (#259)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.9 (#257) | 83.3 (#257) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1988-1989 |
Saint Francis (PA)
Unresolved program identity |
13-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
44.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 1987-1988 | St. Francis (PA) Red Flash |
7-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
25.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1987-1988 |
Saint Francis (PA)
Unresolved program identity |
7-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
25.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM |