Jennifer Gross
Coach Rating
0.12
Rating
#129
National Rank
NCAAW
League
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
270-159
Verified Record
62.9%
Win Pct
14
Verified Seasons
429
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | UC Davis |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | 960 (#188) | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2025-2026 | UC Davis |
23-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.6% | 68.6 | 64.5 | +4.1 | 1025 (#155) |
44.1% (#183)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.0 (#166) | 66.1 (#166) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2024-2025 | UC Davis |
21-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.6% | 66.5 | 55.8 | +10.7 | 1060 (#125) |
61.5% (#142)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.4 (#148) | 60.8 (#148) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2023-2024 | UC Davis |
20-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.8% | 61.9 | 60.0 | +1.9 | 1074 (#116) |
38.6% (#187)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.6 (#179) | 62.4 (#179) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2022-2023 | UC Davis |
16-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.3% | 63.5 | 61.1 | +2.4 | 966 (#177) |
40.5% (#192)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.6 (#180) | 64.1 (#180) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2021-2022 | UC Davis |
15-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.6% | 61.9 | 58.8 | +3.1 | 955 (#180) |
65.8% (#127)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.7 (#129) | 58.4 (#129) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2020-2021 | UC Davis |
13-3
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
81.2% | 64.5 | 56.8 | +7.7 | 1232 (#61) |
81.3% (#82)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.6 (#84) | 55.9 (#84) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2019-2020 | UC Davis |
17-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.6% | 67.0 | 62.3 | +4.7 | 1063 (#138) |
55.6% (#145)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.6 (#153) | 62.8 (#153) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2018-2019 | UC Davis |
25-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
78.1% | 71.2 | 57.0 | +14.2 | 1307 (#49) |
89.7% (#68)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.1 (#63) | 57.1 (#63) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2017-2018 | UC Davis |
28-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
80.0% | 71.8 | 62.5 | +9.3 | 1256 (#66) |
81.2% (#83)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.9 (#79) | 60.4 (#79) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2016-2017 | UC Davis |
25-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.8% | 68.9 | 61.0 | +7.9 | 1262 (#55) |
79.2% (#98)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.0 (#95) | 59.4 (#95) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2015-2016 | UC Davis |
19-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
59.4% | 68.5 | 65.3 | +3.2 | 1057 (#143) |
46.6% (#173)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.0 (#174) | 64.7 (#174) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2014-2015 | UC Davis |
15-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.4% | 64.8 | 65.8 | -1.0 | 970 (#182) |
52.0% (#151)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.1 (#152) | 62.7 (#152) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2013-2014 | UC Davis |
15-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.4% | 67.0 | 67.4 | -0.4 | 959 (#189) |
51.1% (#154)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.0 (#153) | 63.4 (#153) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2012-2013 | UC Davis |
12-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.0% | - | - | - | 838 (#255) |
36.3% (#195)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
58.8 (#199) | 62.3 (#199) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2011-2012 | UC Davis |
17-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
56.7% | 61.1 | 61.4 | -0.3 | 940 (#187) |
52.5% (#153)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
58.7 (#157) | 58.6 (#157) | NCAAW | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | UC Davis | 1st Round | Missouri State | L | 51-70 | - | 2021-03-22 |