Greg Williams
Coach Rating
-0.07
Rating
#200
National Rank
NCAAW
League
2014-2015
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
107-140
Verified Record
43.3%
Win Pct
8
Verified Seasons
247
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-2015 | Rice |
9-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
30.0% | 61.9 | 65.2 | -3.3 | 750 (#288) |
36.4% (#202)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.0 (#208) | 64.4 (#208) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Rice |
14-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.7% | 62.4 | 66.1 | -3.7 | 890 (#234) |
39.4% (#188)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.2 (#199) | 64.4 (#199) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Rice |
14-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.7% | 55.4 | 58.5 | -3.1 | 1025 (#147) |
48.0% (#156)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
55.5 (#175) | 57.2 (#175) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Rice |
16-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | - | - | - | 1010 (#159) |
45.1% (#174)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
57.8 (#176) | 59.1 (#176) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Rice |
18-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
56.2% | 64.8 | 63.0 | +1.8 | 1060 (#142) |
61.7% (#134)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.0 (#130) | 59.4 (#130) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Rice |
13-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.3% | 64.3 | 68.2 | -3.9 | 922 (#230) |
40.9% (#186)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.8 (#199) | 64.7 (#199) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Rice |
7-23
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
23.3% | 59.4 | 68.9 | -9.5 | 761 (#285) |
20.5% (#245)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
57.9 (#261) | 66.0 (#261) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Rice |
14-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.8% | 61.8 | 65.4 | -3.6 | 1051 (#136) |
44.5% (#179)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.0 (#176) | 61.8 (#176) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Rice |
19-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.6% | 69.6 | 64.0 | +5.6 | 1119 (#105) |
79.2% (#86)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.5 (#82) | 60.6 (#82) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Rice |
18-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
56.2% | - | - | - | 1203 (#64) |
75.5% (#91)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.6 (#100) | 61.7 (#100) | NCAAW | View → |
| 1996-1997 | Colorado State |
21-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1995-1996 | Colorado State |
26-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
83.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1994-1995 | Colorado State |
14-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1993-1994 | Colorado State |
15-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1992-1993 | Colorado State |
13-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1991-1992 | Colorado State |
8-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
29.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1990-1991 | Colorado State |
11-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1989-1990 | Houston |
17-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1988-1989 | Houston |
16-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1987-1988 | Houston |
22-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1986-1987 | Houston |
19-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1985-1986 | Houston |
19-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |