Fran Dunphy
Coach Rating
0.24
Rating
#33
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2024-2025
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
355-235
Verified Record
60.2%
Win Pct
18
Verified Seasons
590
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | La Salle |
14-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
42.4% | 72.0 | 74.7 | -2.7 | 925 (#204) |
40.0% (#199)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.0 (#216) | 73.2 (#216) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2023-2024 | La Salle |
16-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.5% | 72.7 | 73.1 | -0.4 | 972 (#173) |
47.2% (#177)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.9 (#193) | 72.6 (#193) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2022-2023 | La Salle |
15-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
44.1% | 69.8 | 72.6 | -2.8 | 987 (#154) |
41.0% (#213)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.5 (#219) | 71.2 (#219) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Temple |
23-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
69.7% | 74.7 | 71.5 | +3.2 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
78.1% (#76)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.3 (#70) | 68.3 (#70) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Temple |
17-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.5% | 69.9 | 70.5 | -0.6 | 1125 (#102) |
74.5% (#89)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.0 (#91) | 67.1 (#91) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Temple |
16-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 70.9 | 71.2 | -0.3 | 1037 (#145) |
66.9% (#105)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.5 (#107) | 69.6 (#107) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Temple |
21-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.6% | 68.7 | 67.6 | +1.1 | 1206 (#60) |
77.1% (#84)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.9 (#84) | 64.3 (#84) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Temple |
26-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.3% | 65.8 | 61.2 | +4.6 | 1240 (#40) |
81.1% (#67)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.4 (#72) | 59.5 (#72) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Temple |
9-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
29.0% | 73.9 | 78.1 | -4.2 | 896 (#249) |
58.5% (#135)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.6 (#161) | 74.2 (#161) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Temple |
24-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.6% | 72.2 | 67.9 | +4.3 | 1309 (#31) |
84.1% (#58)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.4 (#60) | 62.9 (#60) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Temple |
24-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.0% | 75.0 | 69.5 | +5.5 | 1244 (#51) |
83.8% (#52)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.3 (#41) | 64.5 (#41) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Temple |
26-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
76.5% | 70.6 | 62.5 | +8.1 | 1335 (#31) |
89.2% (#39)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.0 (#43) | 59.0 (#43) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Temple |
29-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
82.9% | 64.9 | 56.8 | +8.1 | 1349 (#24) |
92.1% (#33)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.6 (#36) | 52.3 (#36) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Temple |
22-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.7% | 68.6 | 63.5 | +5.1 | 1250 (#52) |
84.8% (#59)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.4 (#48) | 58.4 (#48) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Temple |
21-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.8% | 72.3 | 68.7 | +3.6 | 1231 (#50) |
81.4% (#72)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.0 (#67) | 63.8 (#67) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Temple |
12-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.0% | 75.0 | 74.1 | +0.9 | 964 (#177) |
64.2% (#122)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.8 (#123) | 70.6 (#123) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Pennsylvania |
20-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
69.0% | 68.5 | 60.1 | +8.4 | 1146 (#78) |
75.2% (#89)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.5 (#78) | 60.8 (#78) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 |
Pennsylvania
Unresolved program identity |
20-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
69.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2004-2005 | Pennsylvania |
20-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
69.0% | 68.3 | 61.7 | +6.6 | 1174 (#49) |
74.9% (#83)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.9 (#77) | 61.4 (#77) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 |
Pennsylvania
Unresolved program identity |
20-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
69.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2003-2004 | Pennsylvania |
17-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.0% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 |
Pennsylvania
Unresolved program identity |
17-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.0% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2002-2003 | Pennsylvania |
22-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
78.6% | - | - | - | 1268 (#38) |
82.7% (#56)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.4 (#46) | 60.0 (#46) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2002-2003 |
Pennsylvania
Unresolved program identity |
22-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
78.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2001-2002 | Pennsylvania |
25-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
78.1% | - | - | - | 1231 (#51) |
81.7% (#61)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.3 (#61) | 64.1 (#61) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2001-2002 |
Pennsylvania
Unresolved program identity |
25-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
78.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2000-2001 | Pennsylvania |
12-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
41.4% | - | - | - | 957 (#178) |
44.5% (#172)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.9 (#174) | 66.2 (#174) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2000-2001 |
Pennsylvania
Unresolved program identity |
12-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
41.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 1999-2000 | Pennsylvania |
21-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
72.4% | - | - | - | 1248 (#43) |
73.5% (#89)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.5 (#90) | 61.3 (#90) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1999-2000 |
Pennsylvania
Unresolved program identity |
21-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
72.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 1998-1999 | Pennsylvania |
21-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
77.8% | - | - | - | 1225 (#47) |
79.3% (#74)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.9 (#64) | 62.2 (#64) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1998-1999 |
Pennsylvania
Unresolved program identity |
21-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
77.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 1997-1998 | Pennsylvania |
17-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.6% | - | - | - | 1056 (#122) |
52.1% (#146)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.7 (#147) | 71.3 (#147) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1997-1998 |
Pennsylvania
Unresolved program identity |
17-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 1996-1997 | Pennsylvania |
12-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.2% | - | - | - | 990 (#153) |
44.8% (#163)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.2 (#162) | 68.0 (#162) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1996-1997 |
Pennsylvania
Unresolved program identity |
12-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 1995-1996 | Pennsylvania |
17-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.0% | - | - | - | 1122 (#86) |
58.3% (#128)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.1 (#121) | 67.7 (#121) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1995-1996 |
Pennsylvania
Unresolved program identity |
17-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 1994-1995 | Pennsylvania |
22-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
78.6% | - | - | - | 1283 (#38) |
82.7% (#58)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
80.8 (#42) | 69.8 (#42) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1994-1995 |
Pennsylvania
Unresolved program identity |
22-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
78.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 1993-1994 | Pennsylvania |
25-3
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
89.3% | - | - | - | 1317 (#26) |
77.2% (#69)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.6 (#60) | 67.3 (#60) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1993-1994 |
Pennsylvania
Unresolved program identity |
25-3
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
89.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 1992-1993 | Pennsylvania |
22-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
81.5% | - | - | - | 1221 (#51) |
77.7% (#72)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.5 (#64) | 64.7 (#64) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1992-1993 |
Pennsylvania
Unresolved program identity |
22-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
81.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 1991-1992 | Pennsylvania |
16-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.5% | - | - | - | 1030 (#137) |
54.4% (#140)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.0 (#133) | 70.4 (#133) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1991-1992 |
Pennsylvania
Unresolved program identity |
16-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 1990-1991 | Pennsylvania |
9-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
34.6% | - | - | - | 868 (#214) |
26.6% (#216)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.0 (#211) | 73.6 (#211) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1990-1991 |
Pennsylvania
Unresolved program identity |
9-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
34.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 1989-1990 | Pennsylvania |
12-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.2% | - | - | - | 867 (#217) |
28.9% (#210)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.8 (#211) | 75.1 (#211) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1989-1990 |
Pennsylvania
Unresolved program identity |
12-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-2006 | Pennsylvania | 1st Round | Texas | L | 52-60 | - | 2006-03-17 |