Fang Mitchell
Coach Rating
-0.14
Rating
#342
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2013-2014
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
95-159
Verified Record
37.4%
Win Pct
8
Verified Seasons
254
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-2014 | Coppin State |
12-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
37.5% | 69.7 | 75.1 | -5.4 | 850 (#287) |
16.8% (#296)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.7 (#294) | 75.4 (#294) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Coppin State |
8-24
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
25.0% | 61.7 | 69.2 | -7.5 | 670 (#325) |
12.0% (#315)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.5 (#309) | 69.1 (#309) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Coppin State |
14-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.7% | - | - | - | 783 (#285) |
19.6% (#277)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.5 (#272) | 77.3 (#272) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Coppin State |
16-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.3% | - | - | - | 805 (#280) |
24.5% (#258)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.9 (#266) | 74.3 (#266) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Coppin State |
8-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
26.7% | 61.1 | 67.6 | -6.5 | 620 (#336) |
7.4% (#325)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
57.4 (#315) | 69.7 (#315) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Coppin State |
13-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.6% | 63.8 | 67.5 | -3.7 | 833 (#262) |
21.7% (#272)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.0 (#270) | 68.2 (#270) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Coppin State |
16-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.2% | 59.8 | 66.0 | -6.2 | 849 (#245) |
9.5% (#319)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
56.6 (#302) | 67.2 (#302) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Coppin State |
12-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
37.5% | 61.6 | 70.6 | -9.0 | 797 (#277) |
10.8% (#308)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.4 (#309) | 70.8 (#309) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Coppin State |
12-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.0% | 64.0 | 68.8 | -4.8 | 838 (#271) |
17.0% (#284)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.1 (#278) | 69.9 (#278) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Coppin State |
14-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.3% | 60.9 | 63.2 | -2.3 | 1000 (#158) |
20.4% (#265)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.0 (#236) | 64.1 (#236) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Coppin State |
18-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
56.2% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Coppin State |
11-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
39.3% | - | - | - | 804 (#265) |
15.1% (#284)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
54.9 (#263) | 62.2 (#263) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Coppin State |
6-25
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
19.4% | - | - | - | 657 (#306) |
5.1% (#315)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
55.0 (#311) | 70.1 (#311) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2000-2001 | Coppin State |
13-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.4% | - | - | - | 849 (#234) |
17.8% (#256)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.4 (#258) | 68.2 (#258) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1999-2000 | Coppin State |
15-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | - | - | - | 903 (#198) |
17.2% (#257)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.2 (#243) | 69.2 (#243) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1998-1999 | Coppin State |
15-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.7% | - | - | - | 978 (#168) |
29.1% (#209)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.9 (#194) | 67.1 (#194) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1997-1998 | Coppin State |
21-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
72.4% | - | - | - | 1133 (#88) |
47.9% (#157)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.1 (#138) | 71.2 (#138) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1996-1997 | Coppin State |
22-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.0% | - | - | - | 1144 (#83) |
51.0% (#151)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.6 (#128) | 72.0 (#128) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1995-1996 | Coppin State |
19-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
65.5% | - | - | - | 1053 (#123) |
31.7% (#208)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.4 (#195) | 74.7 (#195) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1994-1995 | Coppin State |
21-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.7% | - | - | - | 1144 (#82) |
49.7% (#152)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.0 (#131) | 66.7 (#131) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1993-1994 | Coppin State |
22-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
73.3% | - | - | - | 1173 (#64) |
66.0% (#100)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.7 (#82) | 65.9 (#82) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1992-1993 | Coppin State |
22-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
73.3% | - | - | - | 1114 (#95) |
45.8% (#160)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.3 (#150) | 68.6 (#150) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1991-1992 | Coppin State |
15-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.6% | - | - | - | 898 (#199) |
17.7% (#246)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.3 (#236) | 79.0 (#236) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1990-1991 | Coppin State |
19-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.3% | - | - | - | 1117 (#84) |
63.2% (#107)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.9 (#87) | 69.2 (#87) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1989-1990 | Coppin State |
26-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
78.8% | - | - | - | 1170 (#54) |
48.3% (#149)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.5 (#127) | 67.8 (#127) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1988-1989 | Coppin State |
18-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.1% | - | - | - | 1068 (#95) |
32.5% (#197)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.6 (#189) | 74.2 (#189) | NCAAM | View → |
| 1987-1988 | Coppin State |
13-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 1986-1987 | Coppin State |
8-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
29.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-2008 | Coppin State | 1st Round | Mount St. Mary's | L | 60-69 | - | 2008-03-18 |