Ed Davis
Coach Rating
-0.23
Rating
#283
National Rank
NCAAW
League
2024-2025
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
225-240
Verified Record
48.4%
Win Pct
16
Verified Seasons
465
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | Morgan State |
13-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
43.3% | 59.3 | 64.9 | -5.6 | 766 (#287) |
5.5% (#323)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
54.0 (#321) | 69.4 (#321) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2023-2024 | Morgan State |
8-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
26.7% | 53.6 | 62.7 | -9.1 | 615 (#333) |
4.6% (#329)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
51.9 (#329) | 67.2 (#329) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Morgan State |
17-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.6% | 59.7 | 57.7 | +2.0 | 886 (#228) |
13.2% (#283)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
55.1 (#266) | 63.8 (#266) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Morgan State |
18-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
69.2% | 63.3 | 58.1 | +5.2 | 1016 (#137) |
17.1% (#271)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
56.7 (#266) | 64.8 (#266) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Morgan State |
12-4
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.0% | 64.3 | 61.8 | +2.5 | 999 (#163) |
21.7% (#242)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.1 (#246) | 66.2 (#246) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Morgan State |
17-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
56.7% | 63.3 | 58.3 | +5.0 | 934 (#207) |
21.4% (#257)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
56.4 (#251) | 63.0 (#251) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Morgan State |
10-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
32.3% | 54.4 | 62.9 | -8.5 | 677 (#311) |
3.1% (#329)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
50.1 (#326) | 67.0 (#326) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Morgan State |
16-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.6% | 61.7 | 60.8 | +0.9 | 767 (#277) |
12.0% (#284)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
53.5 (#292) | 65.2 (#292) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Morgan State |
9-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
30.0% | 53.6 | 57.5 | -3.9 | 726 (#300) |
3.8% (#326)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
49.2 (#314) | 63.7 (#314) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Delaware State |
7-23
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
23.3% | - | - | - | 684 (#317) |
3.3% (#328)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
51.8 (#327) | 68.7 (#327) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Delaware State |
9-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
31.0% | 53.1 | 60.5 | -7.4 | 768 (#287) |
5.8% (#313)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
50.5 (#294) | 62.5 (#294) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Delaware State |
6-24
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
20.0% | 48.3 | 56.7 | -8.4 | 738 (#315) |
2.9% (#329)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
44.0 (#321) | 60.0 (#321) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Delaware State |
15-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 53.4 | 54.0 | -0.6 | 876 (#230) |
19.9% (#250)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
47.8 (#236) | 54.2 (#236) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Delaware State |
18-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
56.2% | 57.3 | 53.4 | +3.9 | 1010 (#162) |
50.7% (#163)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
53.3 (#167) | 53.7 (#167) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Delaware State |
20-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.6% | 56.6 | 53.3 | +3.3 | 1035 (#146) |
31.8% (#208)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
52.5 (#192) | 55.6 (#192) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Delaware State |
21-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.0% | 59.2 | 53.5 | +5.7 | 1048 (#138) |
30.0% (#216)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
52.8 (#209) | 56.7 (#209) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Delaware State |
16-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.1% | 49.4 | 49.6 | -0.2 | 990 (#161) |
14.5% (#253)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
42.9 (#259) | 52.1 (#259) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Delaware State |
21-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.0% | - | - | - | 607 (#667) |
10.8% (#392)
Pythagorean
|
- | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Delaware State |
20-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
66.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Delaware State |
9-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
32.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2000-2001 | Delaware State |
16-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |