Dustin Kerns
Coach Rating
0.11
Rating
#83
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
164-129
Verified Record
56.0%
Win Pct
9
Verified Seasons
293
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Appalachian State |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | 913 (#188) |
72.3% (#54)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.9 (#136) | 60.7 (#136) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2025-2026 | Appalachian State |
19-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
59.4% | 72.0 | 66.1 | +5.9 | 982 (#171) |
42.4% (#193)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.8 (#202) | 68.0 (#202) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2024-2025 | Appalachian State |
17-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.8% | 67.8 | 63.5 | +4.3 | 962 (#180) |
46.3% (#173)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.8 (#182) | 64.1 (#182) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2023-2024 | Appalachian State |
27-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
79.4% | 78.4 | 67.1 | +11.3 | 1164 (#67) |
74.9% (#96)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.2 (#90) | 66.8 (#90) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Appalachian State |
16-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 70.2 | 64.6 | +5.6 | 922 (#202) |
46.7% (#183)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.5 (#173) | 64.9 (#173) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Appalachian State |
19-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.9% | 67.1 | 63.1 | +4.0 | 955 (#183) |
47.6% (#178)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.2 (#170) | 64.5 (#170) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Appalachian State |
17-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.6% | 70.3 | 64.1 | +6.2 | 1026 (#155) |
31.0% (#240)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.4 (#204) | 68.4 (#204) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Appalachian State |
18-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.5% | 68.4 | 67.3 | +1.1 | 973 (#190) |
48.1% (#176)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.6 (#174) | 65.7 (#174) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Presbyterian |
20-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.6% | 78.3 | 72.5 | +5.8 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
39.3% (#201)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.2 (#177) | 74.2 (#177) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 |
Presbyterian
Unresolved program identity |
20-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.6% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2017-2018 | Presbyterian |
11-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
34.4% | 66.4 | 71.0 | -4.6 | 651 (#333) |
10.4% (#329)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.0 (#330) | 73.1 (#330) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 |
Presbyterian
Unresolved program identity |
11-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
34.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM |