Donnie Jones
Coach Rating
0.01
Rating
#194
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
253-252
Verified Record
50.1%
Win Pct
16
Verified Seasons
505
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Stetson |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | 821 (#266) |
34.6% (#164)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.4 (#103) | 67.3 (#103) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2025-2026 | Stetson |
12-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
36.4% | 73.7 | 79.7 | -6.0 | 741 (#313) |
14.9% (#314)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.3 (#316) | 79.0 (#316) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2024-2025 | Stetson |
8-24
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
25.0% | 71.7 | 81.5 | -9.8 | 615 (#350) |
8.6% (#349)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.6 (#354) | 80.5 (#354) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2023-2024 | Stetson |
22-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.9% | 76.8 | 73.3 | +3.5 | 913 (#206) |
33.9% (#228)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.1 (#230) | 74.8 (#230) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Stetson |
17-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.8% | 76.8 | 73.8 | +3.0 | 847 (#254) |
42.0% (#207)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.4 (#186) | 73.2 (#186) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Stetson |
11-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
36.7% | 69.7 | 71.5 | -1.8 | 706 (#322) |
15.9% (#303)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.0 (#297) | 72.4 (#297) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Stetson |
12-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
44.4% | 71.3 | 70.2 | +1.1 | 846 (#264) |
26.8% (#254)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.7 (#244) | 72.6 (#244) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Stetson |
16-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.5% | 63.7 | 65.7 | -2.0 | 823 (#278) |
20.4% (#284)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.2 (#289) | 67.7 (#289) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | UCF |
12-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.0% | 68.7 | 71.6 | -2.9 | 913 (#221) |
49.5% (#167)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.0 (#171) | 69.5 (#171) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | UCF |
12-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.0% | 66.0 | 71.8 | -5.8 | 854 (#270) |
30.4% (#240)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.6 (#278) | 71.9 (#278) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | UCF |
13-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
41.9% | 72.7 | 73.6 | -0.9 | 974 (#199) |
56.9% (#143)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.6 (#149) | 71.3 (#149) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | UCF |
20-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.5% | 70.8 | 67.1 | +3.7 | 1118 (#98) |
65.6% (#118)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.7 (#125) | 66.0 (#125) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | UCF |
22-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
66.7% | 65.6 | 63.5 | +2.1 | 1184 (#76) |
70.1% (#108)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.9 (#121) | 61.5 (#121) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | UCF |
21-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.6% | 68.8 | 63.0 | +5.8 | 1094 (#113) |
77.7% (#82)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.5 (#85) | 61.7 (#85) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Marshall |
24-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
70.6% | 79.9 | 69.0 | +10.9 | 1142 (#85) |
80.6% (#80)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.1 (#72) | 68.0 (#72) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Marshall |
15-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
46.9% | 71.1 | 70.5 | +0.6 | 1002 (#158) |
54.4% (#147)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.5 (#150) | 67.9 (#150) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Marshall |
16-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.3% | 67.3 | 65.7 | +1.6 | 992 (#172) |
63.5% (#124)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.6 (#140) | 64.8 (#140) | NCAAM | View → |