🐻⬇️🏀

Dick Hunsaker

← Teams

Coach Rating

-0.09 Rating
#306 National Rank
NCAAM League
2014-2015 As of Season

Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.

Career season coverage is unconfirmed.

Game-Derived Season Summary

143-124 Verified Record
53.6% Win Pct
9 Verified Seasons
267 Verified Games

Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.

Season-by-Season

Season Team Record Win % PPG DPPG Margin Elo Pyth AdjO AdjD League Actions
2014-2015 Utah Valley 11-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference
36.7% 58.6 64.1 -5.5 784 (#303) 9.9% (#322)
Adjusted Efficiency
54.9 (#320) 65.3 (#320) NCAAM View →
2013-2014 Utah Valley 20-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference
62.5% 67.5 65.4 +2.1 1030 (#149) 35.3% (#216)
Adjusted Efficiency
62.2 (#216) 65.5 (#216) NCAAM View →
2012-2013 Utah Valley 14-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference
43.8% 67.4 67.7 -0.3 760 (#291) 14.8% (#303)
Adjusted Efficiency
62.0 (#286) 70.2 (#286) NCAAM View →
2011-2012 Utah Valley 20-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference
60.6% - - - 938 (#200) 31.0% (#235)
Adjusted Efficiency
60.9 (#242) 65.3 (#242) NCAAM View →
2010-2011 Utah Valley 19-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference
63.3% - - - 867 (#244) 23.1% (#264)
Adjusted Efficiency
66.4 (#261) 72.7 (#261) NCAAM View →
2009-2010 Utah Valley 12-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference
40.0% 63.5 65.1 -1.6 690 (#315) 8.6% (#319)
Adjusted Efficiency
54.8 (#317) 67.2 (#317) NCAAM View →
2008-2009 Utah Valley 17-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference
60.7% 70.8 63.8 +7.0 963 (#180) 50.7% (#158)
Adjusted Efficiency
64.4 (#171) 64.7 (#171) NCAAM View →
2007-2008 Utah Valley 15-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference
51.7% 71.1 68.5 +2.6 966 (#179) 29.2% (#231)
Adjusted Efficiency
64.0 (#218) 67.9 (#218) NCAAM View →
2006-2007 Utah Valley 22-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference
75.9% 71.9 60.6 +11.3 1134 (#94) 66.7% (#115)
Adjusted Efficiency
66.7 (#103) 62.1 (#103) NCAAM View →
2005-2006 Utah Valley 16-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference
55.2% 66.3 63.9 +2.4 988 (#167) 30.1% (#228)
Adjusted Efficiency
59.9 (#235) 64.7 (#235) NCAAM View →
2004-2005 Utah Valley 16-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference
57.1% 67.9 65.8 +2.1 1053 (#117) 25.3% (#241)
Adjusted Efficiency
61.5 (#241) 66.9 (#241) NCAAM View →
2000-2001 Utah 18-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference
60.0% - - - 1163 (#74) 83.7% (#56)
Adjusted Efficiency
70.5 (#62) 62.1 (#62) NCAAM View →
1992-1993 Ball State 26-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference
76.5% - - - 1184 (#64) 62.9% (#103)
Adjusted Efficiency
69.4 (#116) 67.2 (#116) NCAAM View →
1991-1992 Ball State 24-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference
72.7% - - - 1138 (#79) 75.3% (#81)
Adjusted Efficiency
66.5 (#83) 60.5 (#83) NCAAM View →
1990-1991 Ball State 21-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference
67.7% - - - 1133 (#78) 62.7% (#109)
Adjusted Efficiency
71.8 (#104) 68.1 (#104) NCAAM View →
1989-1990 Ball State 26-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference
78.8% - - - 1310 (#21) 87.9% (#32)
Adjusted Efficiency
70.0 (#29) 57.8 (#29) NCAAM View →