David Six
Coach Rating
-0.09
Rating
#225
National Rank
NCAAW
League
2023-2024
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
211-177
Verified Record
54.4%
Win Pct
13
Verified Seasons
388
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | Hampton Lady Pirates |
3-26
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
10.3% | 54.5 | 68.2 | -13.7 | 608 (#337) |
3.6% (#339)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
53.9 (#338) | 71.0 (#338) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Hampton Lady Pirates |
12-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.0% | 61.8 | 64.9 | -3.1 | 921 (#205) |
17.8% (#259)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
58.9 (#258) | 66.9 (#258) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Hampton Lady Pirates |
13-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
44.8% | 59.4 | 63.8 | -4.4 | 838 (#270) |
9.9% (#301)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
54.2 (#306) | 66.7 (#306) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Hampton Lady Pirates |
4-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
26.7% | 55.9 | 63.3 | -7.4 | 730 (#291) |
4.1% (#315)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
50.8 (#321) | 68.9 (#321) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Hampton Lady Pirates |
18-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.1% | 64.4 | 62.7 | +1.7 | 975 (#178) |
26.5% (#240)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.0 (#236) | 66.2 (#236) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Hampton Lady Pirates |
16-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.3% | 69.0 | 67.4 | +1.6 | 847 (#244) |
22.2% (#241)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.2 (#245) | 71.2 (#245) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Hampton Lady Pirates |
18-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
56.2% | 64.3 | 62.1 | +2.2 | 1022 (#155) |
36.6% (#202)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.6 (#206) | 64.0 (#206) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Hampton Lady Pirates |
20-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.6% | 60.5 | 60.3 | +0.2 | 996 (#170) |
30.8% (#216)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.2 (#201) | 62.7 (#201) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Hampton Lady Pirates |
14-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
45.2% | 61.0 | 63.9 | -2.9 | 857 (#243) |
22.9% (#239)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
58.0 (#243) | 64.4 (#243) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Hampton Lady Pirates |
19-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
59.4% | 63.3 | 58.5 | +4.8 | 1148 (#94) |
62.9% (#131)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.4 (#118) | 57.8 (#118) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Hampton Lady Pirates |
28-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
84.8% | 70.8 | 57.1 | +13.7 | 1359 (#30) |
82.6% (#77)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.7 (#80) | 58.9 (#80) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Hampton Lady Pirates |
28-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
82.4% | - | - | - | 1394 (#23) |
92.6% (#51)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
62.4 (#50) | 49.7 (#50) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Hampton Lady Pirates |
26-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
83.9% | - | - | - | 1354 (#28) |
92.4% (#54)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.3 (#53) | 48.6 (#53) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Hampton Lady Pirates |
25-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
78.1% | 63.5 | 51.8 | +11.7 | 1262 (#46) |
86.8% (#69)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.8 (#103) | 53.3 (#103) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Hampton Lady Pirates |
20-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.5% | 62.2 | 54.8 | +7.4 | 1167 (#73) |
62.9% (#127)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
58.3 (#142) | 56.6 (#142) | NCAAW | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-2014 | Hampton Lady Pirates | 1st Round | Michigan State | L | 61-91 | - | 2014-03-23 |
| 2010-2011 | Hampton Lady Pirates | 1st Round | Kentucky | L | 62-66 | OT | 2011-03-19 |